|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alderman, H.M. Old World Villages of the Isle of Wight Henry J. Drane, London Undated: likely 1920s. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles. VG+ [light knocks to lower corners, light rubbing to spine-ends, a couple of unobtrusive marks to boards]. Text block is excellent, with only a spot of foxing to the preliminaries and the vestiages of an owner’s inscription to front FEP. A very attractive copy indeed of this Isle of Wight title, with colour frontispiece and many sketches by the author. pp.108. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alexander, Ruth The Wrecker, Illustrated Edition [Readers Library] The Readers Library Publishing Company, London n.d. Undated [likely 1930s]. Good+ in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing a little wear and a spot of loss to the foot of the spine; a touch of foxing and toning to the outer page-edges, the rear endpaper has been taped]. Text block is VG; the dust-wrapper is very good indeed. A very good copy of this muder mystery, based on the stage play by Arnold Ridley and Bernard Merrivale. Includes stills from the play (one of which is loose). pp.252. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aulard, A. The French Revolution : A Political History 1789 - 1804 T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913 Four volumes. pp. 367 + 322 + 334 + 392. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, untrimmed page-edges. A VG+ set [the spines are showing some light rubbing to its extremities, some minor edge-wear and faint marks, foxing to the outer page-edges, off-setting to endpapers, ownership inscriptions to FEPs and light foxing to early matter. The text block of each is excellent. An uncommonly good set. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1923 Fine cosway style binding in full red morocco. Spine with five gilt raised bands and compartments elaborately decorations and ruled. Front board with hand painted minature of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass. First editions thus. Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London. Price:
4750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Austen, Jane. THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. John Grant, Edinburgh. 1911. 12 VOLUMES.Complete. Includes the Letters of Austen. Finely bound in recent half tan morocco, raised bands, red and green labels, gilt. Spine compartments decorated with gilt. Tan cloth on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine set of the most popular edition. Vols 1-3 shown. Price:
2500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 Illustrated by Maximilien Vox. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy. The corners are showing some light knocks, a slight fade to the spine, a little off-setting to the cloth boards. The text is clean and bright with eight full-page colour illustrations and b/w vignettes. An attractive example. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Austen, Jane. The Novels: In 5 volumes. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1946 Reprint. Third edition, third impression. In publisher's green cloth spines with gilt lettering to spine. In scarce dustwrappers. Overall a Good set with some bumping, bookseller’s label to front paste down and foxing to the first few pages of each volume. In good price clipped dustwrappers with overall wear and chip and small stain to Emma. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Austen, Jane. Sanditon and Other Miscellanea Sanditon, The Watsons, Lady Susan and Other Miscellanea J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 Illustrated by Maximilien Vox, with introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy that is showing some minor wear, a slight lean and a little fading to the spine, a touch of foxing to the endpapers and page-edges. Small ink name to the flyleaf. Otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous colour illustrations and b/w vignettes. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Austyn, Christopher. Modern Sporting Guns. The Sportsmans Press, London. 1994 Chris Austyn joined Christie's Auction House in 1981, and is Head of the Sporting Gun department. With 128 pages and numerous photographs he discusses Best English Guns, Round Action, Over-and-Under, Boxlocks, Hammer guns, Bolt action and double rifles as well as accessories. He lists what problems to look for when buying a gun, and he discusses auctions in detail. A superb reference tool. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bagley, Desmond. Wyatt’s Hurricane. Collins, London. 1966. The author’s third novel. First edition. Near Fine (small booksellers label and neat inscription on front pastedown), in Near Fine dustwrapper showing slightest edge wear. In rare Book Society choice wrapparound band. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bagley, Desmond. The Golden Keel. Collins, London. 1963. The author’s first novel. First edition. Near Fine (slight discolouration to top edge), in Good+ dustwrapper showing some wear to edges a few small tears and some creasing. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Berger, P. William Blake, Poet and Mystic Chapman and Hall, London. 1914. Translated from the French by Daniel H. Conner. A VG copy in green buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 420pp, clean and unmarked. Edges a little dusty. Corners bumped. Slight fading and some rubbing to spine and near contemporary small ink inscription to the title page. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bernstein, Burton Thurber : A Biography Victor Gollancz, London 1975 VG+ in a VG price-clipped, mylar-protected dust-wrapper. Gift inscription to front free endpaper; book’s edges lightly rubbed, a small paint spot to the lower edge of the lower panel; mild edge-wear to the dust-wrapper, a short tear to the lower-edge front. Text block is fine. A very bright copy of this biography of the American humorist and cartoonist. 532 pages; illustrated with 32 pages of photographs and many of his drawings. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bird, J.Malcolm. [Doyle, A.Conan] My Psychic Adventures George Allen and Unwin, London. 1923. An account of the American Bird's investigations into spiritualism, who, together with Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, held seances with some of the best-known English mediums of the time. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket, edges lightly spotted else fine, in very good jacket, a little nicked and marked with some tanning and a rectangular sticker neatly removed from upper panel. With the original bookseller's ticket of John M.Watkins, Publisher and Bookseller, 21 Cecil Court, London W.C.2; Watkins are likely the oldest surviving bookshop in the world specifically specialising in the Occult and the Mystical - also known as esoterica, mind body and spirit, new age, metaphysics and related subjects. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Bonavia, Michael R. The Four Great Railways [Signed by the Author] David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1980 Fine in VG dust-wrapper.Signed by the author (With warm regards, Michael Bonavia) to the front free endpaper.Ownership inscription to front endpaper too. Text block is excellent; the dust-wrapper’s laminated covering is slightly worn at the lower edge front. 223 pages, well illustrated with b/w photographs. An overview of the LMS, LNER, GWR and SR. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Bonington, Chris Annapurna South Face Cassel & Company Ltd., London 1971 Second impression. Pale blue cloth boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [a touch of spotting to the book’s edges, minor toning to the edges of the wrapper, a spot of foxing to the outer page-edges]. Text block is fine. A very attractive copy of Bonington’s account of his 1970 expedition. pp.334, including many colour photographs, fold-out photograph to rear. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns Frederick Warne & Company, London 1890 Reprinted from the best editions with Glossary, Notes and Memoir etc. Superb full brown morocco binding with raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles and compartments. All edges gilt, and aside from a couple of ink inscriptions, a very clean tight copy. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Cain, James M. The Moth Robert Hale, London. 1949. First UK Edition, Near Fine (some offsetting to endpapers) in a bright, Near Fine dustwrapper showing minor foxing to rear, slight wear to spine ends and publishers price label over printed price. A pleasing example in dustwrapper which is often prone to heavy wear. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Campbell, Andrew The Book of Beer Dennis Dobson, London 1956 VG+ in Good dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing some edge- and corner-wear, loss to the head of the spine]. Text block is excellent; a little off-setting to endpapers, a spot of dustiness to the outer page-edges. A bright, attractive copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Carver, Michael Tobruk Batsford, London. 1964 Fine in a VG+ mylar-protected dust-wrapper. Price-clipped. Wrapper is slightly worn at the extremities, a small nick to the upper edge rear. Text block is fine. An excellent copy. 271 pages; illustrated well with b/w photographs. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Chapman, F. Spencer. Watkins' Last Expedition Chatto and Windus, London, 1934. First edition. 291pp with 48 pages of plates and a folding map, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Good. Showing some minor rubbing and soiling to the cloth and scuff to front free endpaper where an inscription has been erased. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Chaucer, Eve (Mrs Dennis Wheatley) The Girl Who Wasn’t Claudia Hutchinson & Co., London Maroon cloth boards, unclipped dust-wrapper. Undated [1930s]. VG in Good dust-wrapper (some wear to the edges and corners, a touch of loss to the spine-ends, light soil to rear). Text block is very good: pages are tight and clean; foxing to outer page-edges and preliminary pages. An attractive copy of this highly scarce novel, ‘a riot of romance set in the most glamorous town in Europe’. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Cheramy, Paul A Favourite of Napoleon Memoirs of Mademoiselle George Eveleigh Nash, London 1909 Bound in maroon publisher’s cloth, with gilt borders, gilt titles, gilt vignettes and device; frontispiece with tissue-guard. pp.320. VG+ [the edges and spine are showing some light wear, a little fading to spine, some foxing to the preliminary and closing pages, and to the outer page-edges. Text block is otherwise fine. A most attractive copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Churchill, Winston ; Eade, Charles (compiled by) The War Speeches of Winston S. Churchill Cassell & Company, London 1951 3 Volumes. Black cloth boards, price-clipped dust-wrappers. Each has a previous owner’s inscription dated 1975. All three Near Fine in VG dust-wrappers (some light wear to the edges and corners, a little light foxing, a spot of loss to the spine of Volume 2). The text blocks of each are excellent; Volume 2 has a touch of foxing to the leading-edge. A very attractive set. 483, 578, 560 page. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Churchill, Winston. Ian Hamilton’s March. Longmans,Green,and Co., London. 1900. First Edition. 8vo. Portrait frontis, plus 10 maps and plans (one folding).32pp of publishers adverts. Publishers deep red cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt. VG, (spine bumped and rubbed), fresh boards with small mark to front board. Ink name on f.e.p. and small diminishing stain to upper fore-edge of first few pages. An attractive copy. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Churchill, Winston. The Second World War. Cassell and Company Limited, London. 1948 - 54. FIRST EDITION.SIX VOLUMES.Illustrated with maps and plans.Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, raised bands, red title labels, gilt. Compartments decorated with gilt stamped rampant lion device. Single gilt ruled border on boards. All edges gilt. Fine set. Vols. 1-3 shown. Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Clark, Charles Skyraft George Newnes, London 1937 Good + in a Good dust-wrapper. Would be VG but for a snap lower panel, which has been snapped near its base. The dust-wrapper shows some wear to the edges and corners, and 3 inch x 3 inch loss to the rear. A touch of foxing to preliminaries. Else, text block is VG. A highly scarce science fiction novel. 248 pages. Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Corr, Gerald H. The War of the Springing Tigers Osprey Publishing Limited, London 1975 Fine in a VG+ dust-wrapper, slightly rubbed at the corners and head and foot of spine. An An account of 40,000 Indian deserters who, in 1944, gathered in Burma to mount an invasion of their own country: the goal was independence. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Cross, Tony ; Smith, Georgia Bygone Alton Phillimore & Co., Chichester, West Sussex 1995 Signed by Tony Cross to front FEP. Maroon cloth boards. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust-wrapper. A vivid pictorial history of the Hampshire market town. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly with b/w photographs. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Dale, T. F. Riding and Polo Ponies. Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd. London. 1902. Fascinating insight into Polo. With chapters on Evolution Of The Polo Pony, Our Native Breeds, The Raw Material And The Finished Article,The Breeding Of Polo And Riding Ponies and others similar. First edition. Very scarce. Original red boards with gilt lettering and device to front board. 191pp, t.e.g. 33 photographic plates. Showing heavy wear, spine repaired, offsetting,fading and light foxing to endpapers. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Day, Francis. British and Irish Salmonidae. Williams and Norgate, London. 1887. First edition. Blue rubbed cloth with slightly damaged red leather gilt label to the spine. 4to. With 9 chromolithographs and 3 lithographs and textual figures. viii, 298. Some very light foxing to title page and bookplate to front paste down. All plates are present and in excellent order. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge. The Nonesuch Press 1937. Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. The Nonesuch Press 1937. Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Dickens, Charles. Dombey And Son. The Nonesuch Press 1937. Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study In Scarlet. Privately Printed. 1987. Facsimile of the first appearance of Doyle's first Holmes book (in Beeton's Christmas Annual 1887), limited to 550 copies. Fine in Near Fine red protective card covers and presentation slipcase. No. 102 of 550 copies. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Dulac, Edmund ; Khayyam, Omar (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Hodder & Stoughton, London c.1910 Reprinted from the second edition [circa 1910]. Publisher's cream coloured cloth with gold-embossed text and ornate design. Twenty tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards. VG [darkening to the spine, some light wear to the edges and corners]. Text block is excellent; some light, sporadic foxing to the preliminaries and an owner’s ink inscription (dated 1911) to the title-page’s verso apart, contents are fine. A most attractive copy of Dulac’s classic. Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Dunn-Pattison, R.P. Napoleon’s Marshals Methuen & Co. London 1909 Bound in publisher’s maroon cloth, with gilt titles to spine, gilt device to upper panel; tissue-guarded frontispiece; illustrations in b/w. VG [the boards are showing some light-edge wear and a little speckling, a little fading to spine, off-setting to the endpapers,. Text block is otherwise fine.There is a small unobtrusive colonial library stamp to the title-page. An attractive copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Edwards, Bernard. Donitz And The Wolf Packs Brockhampton Press, London. 1999. The U-boat, the submarine of the German Navy, was a hidden predator, which would steal up on its prey out of sight beneath the waves. The tactics were much like the wild wolf of the forest, whose grey camouflage would keep it out of sight until it chose to attack. Just as the wolf was even more effective when it roamed in groups, cornering its quarry before catching it, so Admiral Karl Donitz chose to use the grey hulls of his submarines in packs - `wolf packs'. This simple yet stunningly successful tactic came very close to winning the Battle of the Atlantic and inflicted huge losses of Allied merchant and naval vessels and their crews. First edition. Fine in Near Finedustwrapper. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |