Holybourne Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alan Coles. Slaughter at Sea
Robert Hale, London. 1986. 
The Truth Behaind A Naval War Crime. First edition. VG+ in VG (spine rubbed and faded) dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alderman, H.M. Old World Villages of the Isle of Wight
Henry J. Drane, London 
Undated: likely 1920s. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles. VG+ [light knocks to lower corners, light rubbing to spine-ends, a couple of unobtrusive marks to boards]. Text block is excellent, with only a spot of foxing to the preliminaries and the vestiages of an owner’s inscription to front FEP. A very attractive copy indeed of this Isle of Wight title, with colour frontispiece and many sketches by the author. pp.108. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Ruth The Wrecker, Illustrated Edition [Readers Library]
The Readers Library Publishing Company, London n.d. 
Undated [likely 1930s]. Good+ in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing a little wear and a spot of loss to the foot of the spine; a touch of foxing and toning to the outer page-edges, the rear endpaper has been taped]. Text block is VG; the dust-wrapper is very good indeed. A very good copy of this muder mystery, based on the stage play by Arnold Ridley and Bernard Merrivale. Includes stills from the play (one of which is loose). pp.252. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aulard, A. The French Revolution : A Political History 1789 - 1804
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913 
Four volumes. pp. 367 + 322 + 334 + 392. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, untrimmed page-edges. A VG+ set [the spines are showing some light rubbing to its extremities, some minor edge-wear and faint marks, foxing to the outer page-edges, off-setting to endpapers, ownership inscriptions to FEPs and light foxing to early matter. The text block of each is excellent. An uncommonly good set. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1923 
Fine cosway style binding in full red morocco. Spine with five gilt raised bands and compartments elaborately decorations and ruled. Front board with hand painted minature of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass. First editions thus. Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London.  
Price: 4750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park
J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 
Illustrated by Maximilien Vox. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy. The corners are showing some light knocks, a slight fade to the spine, a little off-setting to the cloth boards. The text is clean and bright with eight full-page colour illustrations and b/w vignettes. An attractive example.  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Austen, Jane. Sanditon and Other Miscellanea Sanditon, The Watsons, Lady Susan and Other Miscellanea
J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 
Illustrated by Maximilien Vox, with introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy that is showing some minor wear, a slight lean and a little fading to the spine, a touch of foxing to the endpapers and page-edges. Small ink name to the flyleaf. Otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous colour illustrations and b/w vignettes.  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Austyn, Christopher. Modern Sporting Guns.
The Sportsmans Press, London. 1994 
Chris Austyn joined Christie's Auction House in 1981, and is Head of the Sporting Gun department. With 128 pages and numerous photographs he discusses Best English Guns, Round Action, Over-and-Under, Boxlocks, Hammer guns, Bolt action and double rifles as well as accessories. He lists what problems to look for when buying a gun, and he discusses auctions in detail. A superb reference tool. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bagley, Desmond. Wyatt’s Hurricane.
Collins, London. 1966. 
The author’s third novel. First edition. Near Fine (small booksellers label and neat inscription on front pastedown), in Near Fine dustwrapper showing slightest edge wear. In rare Book Society choice wrapparound band. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bagley, Desmond. The Golden Keel.
Collins, London. 1963. 
The author’s first novel. First edition. Near Fine (slight discolouration to top edge), in Good+ dustwrapper showing some wear to edges a few small tears and some creasing. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barnes, Major R. Money. The Soldiers of London. Imperial Services Library Volume VI.
Seeley Service & Co. Limited. London. 1963. 
First edition. Illustrated throughout in colour and mono, by the author. Issued as volume 6 in the Imperial services library. Very good copy in colour illustrated price clipped dustwrapper, which is a bit rubbed and has some minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. wpf 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Baty, John A Surgeon in the Jungle War.
Kimber, London. 1979. 
First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Beauman, Katharine Bentley Green Sleeves The Story of the WVS/WRVS
Seeley Service & Co., London 1977 
Fine in a VG+ mylar-protected dust-wrapper; slightly dusty leading-edge. An excellent copy of this short, personalised history of the Women’s (Royal) Volunteer Service. 193 pages; 19 b/w photographs.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Berger, P. William Blake, Poet and Mystic
Chapman and Hall, London. 1914. 
Translated from the French by Daniel H. Conner. A VG copy in green buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 420pp, clean and unmarked. Edges a little dusty. Corners bumped. Slight fading and some rubbing to spine and near contemporary small ink inscription to the title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bernstein, Burton Thurber : A Biography
Victor Gollancz, London 1975 
VG+ in a VG price-clipped, mylar-protected dust-wrapper. Gift inscription to front free endpaper; book’s edges lightly rubbed, a small paint spot to the lower edge of the lower panel; mild edge-wear to the dust-wrapper, a short tear to the lower-edge front. Text block is fine. A very bright copy of this biography of the American humorist and cartoonist. 532 pages; illustrated with 32 pages of photographs and many of his drawings.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Betjeman, John ; Birkenhead, John Betjeman’s Collected Poems
John Murray, London 1959 
Reprint (fp 1958). White cloth boards. Near Fine in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper has a couple of short nicks, light wear to corners and spine-ends; ownership inscription to front FEP]. Text block is otherwise fine. An excellent copy. pp.279. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bird, J.Malcolm. [Doyle, A.Conan] My Psychic Adventures
George Allen and Unwin, London. 1923. 
An account of the American Bird's investigations into spiritualism, who, together with Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, held seances with some of the best-known English mediums of the time. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket, edges lightly spotted else fine, in very good jacket, a little nicked and marked with some tanning and a rectangular sticker neatly removed from upper panel. With the original bookseller's ticket of John M.Watkins, Publisher and Bookseller, 21 Cecil Court, London W.C.2; Watkins are likely the oldest surviving bookshop in the world specifically specialising in the Occult and the Mystical - also known as esoterica, mind body and spirit, new age, metaphysics and related subjects. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Blakeborough, John. Bits Of West Cleveland. Great Ayton, Stokesley & District, Past and Present; With a Chapter on Bilsdale and Its Hunt
Woolstone, Middlesborough. 1901 
Maroon cloth hardcover, gilt titles to upper panel; fading to spine, with light generally wear to head and foot of the spine and corners; text block is very good indeed, a little off-setting to flyleaf. A very attaactive copy of this scarce title: a collection of notes of a varied nature appertaining to this portion of Cleveland. 123 pages; nicely illustrated with b/w photographs, sketches, vignettes. First edition. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Blaxland, Gregory Alexander’s Generals The Italian Campaign 1944 - 45
William Kimber & Co. Limited, London 1979 
VG+ in VG+ protected dust-wrapper; slight toning to the outer margins and page-edges, the wrapper’s edges a little tanned and a little rubbed. A very good copy. 320 pages; 16 pages of b/w photographs.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blunt, Wilfred ; Stearn, William T. (introduction) The Compleat Naturalist : A Life of Linnaeus
Frances Lincoln, London 2001 
Review copy, with publisher’s press release. Green cloth boards. Fine in Fine, unclipped dust-wrapper. A superb copy of this profile of the Swedish naturalist, Carl Linnaeus. pp.264; illustrated well in colour and b/w. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Bonavia, Michael R. The Four Great Railways [Signed by the Author]
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1980 
Fine in VG dust-wrapper.Signed by the author (With warm regards, Michael Bonavia) to the front free endpaper.Ownership inscription to front endpaper too. Text block is excellent; the dust-wrapper’s laminated covering is slightly worn at the lower edge front. 223 pages, well illustrated with b/w photographs. An overview of the LMS, LNER, GWR and SR.  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Bonington, Chris Annapurna South Face
Cassel & Company Ltd., London 1971 
Second impression. Pale blue cloth boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [a touch of spotting to the book’s edges, minor toning to the edges of the wrapper, a spot of foxing to the outer page-edges]. Text block is fine. A very attractive copy of Bonington’s account of his 1970 expedition. pp.334, including many colour photographs, fold-out photograph to rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Frederick Warne & Company, London 1890 
Reprinted from the best editions with Glossary, Notes and Memoir etc. Superb full brown morocco binding with raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles and compartments. All edges gilt, and aside from a couple of ink inscriptions, a very clean tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Butler, Frank Hedges Wine and the Wine Lands of the World With Some Account of Places Visited
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1926 
Signed presentation copy. Signed and dedicated to Reginald and Lady Margaret Loder to the front FEP. Blue cloth boards, tipped-in plate to the upper panel. VG [fading to the spine, light knocks to corners; some minor foxing to the outer page-edges]. A very attrctive copy.271 pages, 55 illustrations. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Butler, John A. Sailing on Friday The Perilous Voyage of America’s Merchant Marine
Brassey’s, Washington 1997 
Blue cloth boards. Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [spine-ends and corners are very lightly rubbed, a vertical crease to the rear flap]. Text block is fine. A very good copy. pp.267; occasional b/w photographs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Cain, James M. The Moth
Robert Hale, London. 1949. 
First UK Edition, Near Fine (some offsetting to endpapers) in a bright, Near Fine dustwrapper showing minor foxing to rear, slight wear to spine ends and publishers price label over printed price. A pleasing example in dustwrapper which is often prone to heavy wear. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Campbell, Andrew The Book of Beer
Dennis Dobson, London 1956 
VG+ in Good dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing some edge- and corner-wear, loss to the head of the spine]. Text block is excellent; a little off-setting to endpapers, a spot of dustiness to the outer page-edges. A bright, attractive copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Carroll, Lewis Sylvie and Bruno and Sylvie and Bruno Concluded: 2 vols. With Forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss
Macmillan and Co., London 1889,1893. 
Two volumes, original red cloth, stamped in gold, with solid black endpapers and all edges gilt. 2 Volumes. First editions. Sylvie and Bruno showing some minor wear, foxing and fading to spine, Forty-six drawings by Harry Furniss. Decorated cloth gilt. Vol 2. showing some minor wear.  
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Carroll, Lewis ; Dobson, Austin ; Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
William Heinemann, London. 1909 
First edition thus. Original green cloth, gilt vignettes to upper panel. Pp. (xi +) 162, with 12 coloured plates and numerous other illustrations. VG [fade to spine, some unobtrusive marks, light knocks to the corners and some speckling to the lower edges; some light foxing to preliminary pages. Text block is excellent. A very attractive example of this stunning Rackham work. Dobson provides one poem. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Chapman, F. Spencer. Watkins' Last Expedition
Chatto and Windus, London, 1934. 
First edition. 291pp with 48 pages of plates and a folding map, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Good. Showing some minor rubbing and soiling to the cloth and scuff to front free endpaper where an inscription has been erased. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Chatwin, Bruce What Am I Doing Here?
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1989 
Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [the wrapper has been price-clipped]. A superb copy of Chatwin’s collection of travel writing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Chaucer, Eve (Mrs Dennis Wheatley) The Girl Who Wasn’t Claudia
Hutchinson & Co., London 
Maroon cloth boards, unclipped dust-wrapper. Undated [1930s]. VG in Good dust-wrapper (some wear to the edges and corners, a touch of loss to the spine-ends, light soil to rear). Text block is very good: pages are tight and clean; foxing to outer page-edges and preliminary pages. An attractive copy of this highly scarce novel, ‘a riot of romance set in the most glamorous town in Europe’.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Cheramy, Paul A Favourite of Napoleon Memoirs of Mademoiselle George
Eveleigh Nash, London 1909 
Bound in maroon publisher’s cloth, with gilt borders, gilt titles, gilt vignettes and device; frontispiece with tissue-guard. pp.320. VG+ [the edges and spine are showing some light wear, a little fading to spine, some foxing to the preliminary and closing pages, and to the outer page-edges. Text block is otherwise fine. A most attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Christie, Archibald. Samplers and Stitches. A Handbook of the Embroiderers' Art with many designs and other illustrations by the author.
Batsford, London. 1929 
Second edition revised. VG+ showing some foxing to the prelims. and a little rubbing, in Good dustwrapper showing overall wear, chipping and some stains to front. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Christopher, Marina ; Hinkley, Dan (foreword) ; Wooster, Stephen (photographs) Late Summer Flowers
Frances Lincoln, London 2006 
Maroon cloth boards. Fine in Fine dust-wrapper. A superb copy of this colourful guide to growing plants once mid-summer has been and gone.pp.208; illustrated fully in colour. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Churchill, Winston ; Eade, Charles (compiled by) The War Speeches of Winston S. Churchill
Cassell & Company, London 1951 
3 Volumes. Black cloth boards, price-clipped dust-wrappers. Each has a previous owner’s inscription dated 1975. All three Near Fine in VG dust-wrappers (some light wear to the edges and corners, a little light foxing, a spot of loss to the spine of Volume 2). The text blocks of each are excellent; Volume 2 has a touch of foxing to the leading-edge. A very attractive set. 483, 578, 560 page. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Churchill, Winston. Ian Hamilton’s March.
Longmans,Green,and Co., London. 1900. 
First Edition. 8vo. Portrait frontis, plus 10 maps and plans (one folding).32pp of publishers adverts. Publishers deep red cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt. VG, (spine bumped and rubbed), fresh boards with small mark to front board. Ink name on f.e.p. and small diminishing stain to upper fore-edge of first few pages. An attractive copy. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Churchill, Winston. The Second World War.
Cassell and Company Limited, London. 1948 - 54. 
FIRST EDITION.SIX VOLUMES.Illustrated with maps and plans.Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, raised bands, red title labels, gilt. Compartments decorated with gilt stamped rampant lion device. Single gilt ruled border on boards. All edges gilt. Fine set. Vols. 1-3 shown. 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Clabby, Brigadier J. The History of The Royal Army Veterinary Corps 1919-1961
J. A. Allen & Co, London, 1963. 
First edition, Fine in sligtly worn glassine wrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Clark, Charles Skyraft
George Newnes, London 1937 
Good + in a Good dust-wrapper. Would be VG but for a snap lower panel, which has been snapped near its base. The dust-wrapper shows some wear to the edges and corners, and 3 inch x 3 inch loss to the rear. A touch of foxing to preliminaries. Else, text block is VG. A highly scarce science fiction novel. 248 pages.  
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Connell, G. G. Mediterranean Maelstrom HMS Jervis and the 14th Flotilla
William Kimber, London 1987 
Fine in a Near Fine dust-wrapper, very minor crease-wear. An excellent copy of this account of the life and achievements of HMS Jervis and her men during WW2. 272 pages; superbly illustrated in b/w throughout.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Connell, John ; Roberts, Michael (completed and edited by) Wavell, Supreme Commander
Collins, London 1969 
Fine in a VG dust-wrapper; dust-wrapper is slightly worn at the edges and corners, light scuff to rear, crease to front flap. A very good copy of this portrait of the Allies’ Supreme Commander in World War 2. 317 pages; well illustrated with b/w photographs; index, glossary, notes, bibliography.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Conway, David Secret Wisdom : The Occult Universe Explored
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1985 
Black cloth boards. Fine in VG+ dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing minor markings to rear, a spot of edge-wear]. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Corr, Gerald H. The War of the Springing Tigers
Osprey Publishing Limited, London 1975 
Fine in a VG+ dust-wrapper, slightly rubbed at the corners and head and foot of spine. An An account of 40,000 Indian deserters who, in 1944, gathered in Burma to mount an invasion of their own country: the goal was independence.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Cross, Tony ; Smith, Georgia Bygone Alton
Phillimore & Co., Chichester, West Sussex 1995 
Signed by Tony Cross to front FEP. Maroon cloth boards. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust-wrapper. A vivid pictorial history of the Hampshire market town. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly with b/w photographs. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Dale, Rodney. Louis Wain - The Man Who Drew Cats.
William Kimber, London. 1968. 
First edition. Fine (contemporary ink inscription to f.e.p.) in Near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Dale, T. F. Riding and Polo Ponies.
Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd. London. 1902. 
Fascinating insight into Polo. With chapters on Evolution Of The Polo Pony, Our Native Breeds, The Raw Material And The Finished Article,The Breeding Of Polo And Riding Ponies and others similar. First edition. Very scarce. Original red boards with gilt lettering and device to front board. 191pp, t.e.g. 33 photographic plates. Showing heavy wear, spine repaired, offsetting,fading and light foxing to endpapers.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Day, Francis. British and Irish Salmonidae.
Williams and Norgate, London. 1887. 
First edition. Blue rubbed cloth with slightly damaged red leather gilt label to the spine. 4to. With 9 chromolithographs and 3 lithographs and textual figures. viii, 298. Some very light foxing to title page and bookplate to front paste down. All plates are present and in excellent order. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Dickens, Charles. Dombey And Son.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study In Scarlet.
Privately Printed. 1987. 
Facsimile of the first appearance of Doyle's first Holmes book (in Beeton's Christmas Annual 1887), limited to 550 copies. Fine in Near Fine red protective card covers and presentation slipcase. No. 102 of 550 copies. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Dulac, Edmund ; Khayyam, Omar (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Hodder & Stoughton, London c.1910 
Reprinted from the second edition [circa 1910]. Publisher's cream coloured cloth with gold-embossed text and ornate design. Twenty tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards. VG [darkening to the spine, some light wear to the edges and corners]. Text block is excellent; some light, sporadic foxing to the preliminaries and an owner’s ink inscription (dated 1911) to the title-page’s verso apart, contents are fine. A most attractive copy of Dulac’s classic. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Dunn-Pattison, R.P. Napoleon’s Marshals
Methuen & Co. London 1909 
Bound in publisher’s maroon cloth, with gilt titles to spine, gilt device to upper panel; tissue-guarded frontispiece; illustrations in b/w. VG [the boards are showing some light-edge wear and a little speckling, a little fading to spine, off-setting to the endpapers,. Text block is otherwise fine.There is a small unobtrusive colonial library stamp to the title-page. An attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Edwards, Bernard. Donitz And The Wolf Packs
Brockhampton Press, London. 1999. 
The U-boat, the submarine of the German Navy, was a hidden predator, which would steal up on its prey out of sight beneath the waves. The tactics were much like the wild wolf of the forest, whose grey camouflage would keep it out of sight until it chose to attack. Just as the wolf was even more effective when it roamed in groups, cornering its quarry before catching it, so Admiral Karl Donitz chose to use the grey hulls of his submarines in packs - `wolf packs'. This simple yet stunningly successful tactic came very close to winning the Battle of the Atlantic and inflicted huge losses of Allied merchant and naval vessels and their crews. First edition. Fine in Near Finedustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Eliot, George. The Mill On The Floss.
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1860 
Sadleir 816a. Three octavo volumes. Original pale yellow coated endpaper. VG with sixteen pages of adverts at the end of volume three and without cancelled advert leaf before A1 in volume one. Carter first state. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Enright, Elizabeth. Return to Gone-away.
Heinnemann, London. 1962. 
First edition. VG+ in VG+ dustrapper showing very minor rubbing to edges and small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Evans, Captain E.R.G.R Keeping the Seas
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. London. 1919 
Blue cloth boards, darker blue titles. VG-, bumped at the corners, slightly scuffed boards, customary edge-wear; pages are tanned at the edges and outer margins. Neat ownership inscription to front pastedown. A bright copy. 326 pages. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Feist, Uwe ; Harms, Norman E. ; Dario, Mike The Fighting 109.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1978 
Fine in a VG dust-wrapper. Book’s edges slightly rubbed; minor edge- and corner-wear to the wrapper. An illustrated story with nearly three hundred Luftwaffe photographs of the Me109 in action, plus new full-color battle-dress paintings.198 pages; well illustrated in colour and b/w.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Forester, C.S. Randall And The Thief Of Time.
Michael Joseph, London. 1951. 
First Edition. Superb Near Fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Fowles, John Wormholes Essays and Occasional Writings
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1998 
Black cloth boards. Fine in Fine dust-wrapper. A superb copy of this collection of thirty essays and other pieces, penned by Fowles between 1963 and 1998.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Francis, Dick. In The Frame.
Michael Joseph 1976. 
First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Francis, Dick. Risk.
Michael Joseph 1977. 
First edition. Fine (neat ink inscription to front free endpaper) in Near Fine dustwrapper.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Francis, Dick. Knock Down.
Michael Joseph 1974. 
First edition. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed at the top of the spine.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Francis, Dick. Enquiry.
Michael Joseph 1969. 
First edition. Fine (bumped spine) in very near Fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy.  
Price: 210.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Freeman, Sarah Mutton and Oysters ; The Victorians and Their Food
Victor Gollancz, London 1989 
Brown cloth boards. Fine in Fine dust-wrapper. A detailed history of the eating habits of Victorians. Scarce. Illustrated well in b/w. pp.316. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Freeman, Sarah. Isabell And Sam - The Story Of Mrs Beeton.
Gollancz, London. 1977. 
First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper showing crease to rear and slight fading to spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Fry, Christopher . Curtmantle.
O.U.P., London 1966. 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. Reprint. Fine in VG dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the edges. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Fry, Christopher . The Firstborn.
Cambridge University Press. 1946. 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. First edition. VG, original tan boards with purple block spine. Showing some minor rubbing and feint ring-mark to front board. No dustwrapper. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Fry, Christopher . Thor, With Angels.
Friends of Canterbury Cathedral. .1948 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. First edition. Small ink marks and inscription to front cover, some rubbing, otherwise VG in wraps as issued.  
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Fry, Christopher. A Yard Of Sun.
O.U.P. London. 1970 
Inscribed by Christopher Fry on the title page- “For Ursula with Love Christopher”. Near Fine (a little bumped and rubbed) in VG spine faded dustwrapper showing some rubbing and creasing to the edges. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Fry, Phyllis (edited by Christopher Fry). A Sprinkle of Nutmeg.
John Bell, Wootton-By-Woodstock. 1990 
Limited edition No. 60/100 copies. Inscribed by Christopher Fry on the half title:- “For dear Ursula with our Love Kit”. Fine in brown boards with paper label to the front. Bound by the Athene Bindery. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Fuchs, Vivian and Hillary, Edmund. The Crossing Of Antartica.
Cassell, London. 1958. 
VG+ (small ink name to verso of f.e.p.) in VG rubbed dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Furneaux, Rupert Saratoga, the Decisive Battle
George Allen and Unwin, London 1971 
VG+ in a G+dust-wrapper; a little worn, with small nicks to the upper and lower edges. Text block is excellent, pages are crisp and clean. Furneaux reassesses the fall of Saratoga and avers that it was the resistance of local citizens rather than British blunders, that led to the defeat of General Burgoyne. 304 pages; 4 pages of illustrations, maps.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Gallico, Paul; Knight, David (illus.) Snowflake
Michael Joseph Limited, London 1952 
Blue cloth boards. Near Fine in a VG dust-wrapper [some light wear to the corner-tips and spine-ends, a small nick to the head of the spine, a touch of foxing to the edges). Contents are fine. A lovely copy of Gallico’s touching tale of the life of Snowflake. pp.48; illustrated with small vignettes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Gask, Arthur. The Red Paste Murders.
Herbert Jenkins, London. c. 1937. 
Reprint. Popular Edition. VG+ in dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Gibb, Rev Harold. Record of the 4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards in The Great War 1914-1918.
Canterbury. 1925. 
Original green boards, with gilt title and badge to front. 75pp.4 illustrations.1 map. First edition. Spine slightly faded, light watermarking to lower margins throughout and pencil inscription to half title. wpf 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Gillette, William. [Shelockiana] The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes.
Ben Abramson, Chicago. 1955. 
First edition. A VG+ copy in yellow textured boards with quarter neatly repaired red leatherette spine and printed paper label to front. A pleasing example of this short play, written and perfomed as a curtain raiser for Clarice (1905). Billy was originally played by a young Charlie Chaplin. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Glubb, John Arabian Adventures Ten Years of Joyful Services
Cassell Limited, London 1978 
Black cloth boards. VG+ in VG+ dust-wrapper [light knocks to upper corners, a touch of crease-wear to wrapper, light toning to the page-edges, previous owner’s bookplate to front pastedown]. An excellent copy of this memoir of a soldier in Iraq - in the 1920s. 224 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Godden, Rummer. Home Is The Sailor.
Macmillan, London. 1964 
First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. A superb example. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Gordimer, Nadine July’s People
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1981 
Brown cloth boards, gilt titles. Fine in Fine dust-wrapper. An excellent copy of Gordimer’s novel of a white couple’s relationship with their black servant amid civil war in apartheid South Africa.pp.160. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Goudge, Elizabeth The Scent of Water
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1963 
Green cloth boards. VG+ in a bright, VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing some chipping at the spine-ends and corners, light edge-wear; a touch of foxing to the outer page-edges, owner’s ink inscription to the front pastedown]. Text block is excellent. A very attractive first edition of this scarce Goudge novel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Goulden, Shirley ; Abbey, J. (illustrations) Flak The Story of a Canine Hero of the War
W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd, London 
Blue cloth spine on pictorial boards. Undated [late 1940s presumed]. VG- (edges and corners have some wear, front and rear hinges have small splits. Text block is excellent: colour. An attractive copy with vivid colour lithographs by Abbey.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Graham Swift Last Orders
Picador, London 1996 
Fine in VG+ dust-wrapper. 296 pages. An excellent copy of Swift’s novel of four men who honour their dead friend’s wish to scatter his ashes at sea.  
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Graham, Winston. Demelza.
Ward Lock and Co 1946. 
A novel of Cornwall 1788-1790. The second in the Poldark series. First Edition. VG+ (some foxing to edges), in VG price-clipped dustwrapper, showing fading and rubbing to the spine and edges with some very minor loss at the corners. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Green, Henry. Living.
Dent, London. 1929. 
First edition. Near Fine (very minor foxing to edges), in VG dustwrapper showing foxing to rear panel, rubbing and closed tears to the spine. Showing slight chipping to the extremities. 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Greene, Graham. J’Accuse.
Bodley Head, London 1982. 
First Edition. VG in card wraps as issued. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Greene, Graham. Monsignor Quixote.
Bodley Head, London 1982. 
First Edition. Near Fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband?
The Bodley Head 1967 
First Edition. Fine in VG dustwrapper [the wrapper is showing some minor wear, a short nick and a touch of nibbling to the head of the spine]. Text block is fine. A very attractive copy indeed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Greene, Graham. (Edits) An Impossible Woman.
Bodley Head, London 1975. 
First Edition. VG+ in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Greene, Graham. (Edits) An Impossible Woman.
Bodley Head, London 1975. 
First Edition. VG+ in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Greenwood, Walter. (Illustrated by Arthur Wragg). The cleft stick, or, "It's the same the whole world over".
Selwyn & Blount, London. 1937. 
First edition. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Arthur Wragg. White cloth a little soiled; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Guinness, Alec. My Name Escapes Me..
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1996. 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. First Edition with a preface by John Le Carre. Books signed by Sir Alec Guinness are uncommon. Small label mark to front endpaper otherwise Fine. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Hadley, Michael L. U-Boats Against Canada German Submarines in Canadian Waters
McGill-Queen’s University Press, Montreal 1985 
VG+ in a VG+ dust-wrapper; small bump to the lower corner of the front panel, lightly rubbed to the eedges and corners  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Hale, Kathleen. Orlando Keeps A Dog.
Country Life, London. n.d. 
SISNED by the author on the verso of the front endpaper. VG showing some rubbing and light foxing. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Halford, Frederick M. Dry-Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice.
Sampson Low, London. 1889. 
Second edition. pp. 289, with 4 coloured plates and 21 other plates, t.e.g. Showing some wear to the spine ends, bumping and few small marks to the boards. Text block is a little shaken with a couple of gatherings slightly loose but not detached. All plates are present and in excellent order. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Halford, Frederick M. Modern Development of the Dry Fly,The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of Their Use.
Routledge, London. 1910. 1910. 
First edition. pp.219, with 18 coloured charts, 9 coloured plates of flies and 17 plain plates. Good solid example with just some rubbing and fading to the boards, feint stain to margin of frontispiece prtrait). All plates are present and in excellent order. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Hall, Trevor. The Late Mr. Sherlock Holmes and Other Literary Studies
Duckworth, London. 1971. 
Fine in Near Fine price clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Halliburton, Thomas Chandler Collected Works Six volumes comprising: Americans at Home (pp.314, with frontispiece by John Saddler); The Old Judge (pp.350, fp by Saddler); Sam Slick’s Wise Laws (pp.329, fp by Saddler and John Leech); Traits of American Humour (pp.337, fp by Saddler an
Hurst and Blackett Limited, London* 
*The Clockmaker is published by George Routledge & Sons, London. Near Fine copies. Blue morocco on marbled boards, raised bands with gilt tooling and painted page-edges. The spine-ends and corners are showing some minor wear, some very light foxing to the preliminaries, owner’s bookplate to front pastedown. The text in each volume is Fine. Very attractive copies of these somewhat scarce Halliburton titles. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Hamilton, Ernest W. The First Seven Divisions
Hurst & Blackett, London 1916 
Being a Detailed Account of the Fighting from Mons to Ypres. Eighth edition. VG [minor bumping and rubbing to covers, spine faded] in original maroon cloth binding. Some light customary foxing to the outer page-edges, off-setting to endpapers. Text block is excellent [owner’s inscriptions to front FEP and title-page]. pp.312; includes four maps (two fold-out) and a newspaper clipping has been tipped in the rear; it relates the events of Mons twelve years earlier (the clipping is dated 1928). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Holybourne Rare Books
7, Market Street
Alton
Hampshire
GU34 1HA
Tel: 01420 82808
You can find the shop here.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HolybourneBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com