|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Montague Rhodes James: Praepositus Necnon Amicus 1862 - 1936 King's College, Cambridge 1936 An uncommon item: three tributes to the late Provost of Eton College, writer, Biblical scholar. Softcover; original grey wraps. 30 pp.; portrait frontispiece. A Good+ copy that is clean and firm internally; the spine is noticeably worn and the front wrapper is partially attached. The wrappers themselves are showing heavy chips and edge-wear. A good, clean example of this scarce item. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes and Fairy Tales George Routledge, London. c.1930's Illustrated by John Tenniel, Sir John Gilbert, Harrison Weir, Walter Crane, W. McConnell, J. B. Zwecker. Superb near fine in publisher's blue illustrated cloth, with bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Small mark to front endpaper, otherwise very clean and bright internally with over 500 black and white and some colour illustrations. In scarce printed dustwrapper showing some overall wear, rubbing and small chips. The wrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bermuda, Nature's Fairyland. The Bermuda Trade Development Board 1919 The official tourists' guide book, as issued by the Bermuda Trade Development Board 1919-20. Original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp.; tissue-guarded colour frontispiece, fold-out map to rear, and many black-and-white photographs. VG Minus, with some short, closed tears and spotting to wrappers, minor edge- and corner-wear. Internally clean and firm. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fry's Works Magazine Volume 1 J. S. Fry & Sons, London 1922 A bound volume comprising issues one (November 1921) to twelve (October 1922). Blue publisher's clowith back titles and decorations to front cover and black titles to spine. 272 pp; with black-and-white illustrations aplenty and a fold-out plan of the company's Keynsham plant. An excellent copy that is showing some darkening to the spine and some light marks to front endpaper. Internally Fine. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jane Austen Her Homes & Her Friends John Lane, London 1902 First edition. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, some overall minor wear, rubbing, small booksellers label to front pastedown, otherwise a good example. Scarce. Pp. xiv, 279, with portrait frontispiece, Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A History of English Brickwork, with examples and notes of the architectural use and manipulation of brick from mediaeval times to the end of the Georgian period. With a foreword by Sir Edward Lutyens, R.A. New and abridged edition, with preface, by Leslie Mansfield. H Greville Montgomery, London 1934. Abridged edition. 4to. xiv, 77pp, frontispiece, 70 double-sided plates. Original cream publisher's buckram lettered in black. The cloth is showing some marks, internally aside from slight darkening of the endpapers, very bright indeed. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Range Table Part II: 1938 (With Amendment No. 1) The War Office, London 1940 Issued by the General Staff, Defence Headquarters, Pretoria. Staple-bound softcover, with illustrated beige wraps. 96 pp.; occasional diagrams, two fold-out and numerous other charts. A Good+ copy that is showing some marks and discolouration to the covers. The staples have rusted (with a little off-setting) but contents are clean and secure, though there is some handling to the pages and one or two discreet pencil notes throughout. The first two pages have a spot of loss at their outer edges. A good example of an uncommon military handbook. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Infantry Division in Battle 1950 The War Office, London 1950 Green cloth wraps; staple-bound text. 86 pp.; with occasional diagrams. A Good+ copy. The text block has come loose from the covers but the leaves are clean and otherwise firmly bound. There is a little off-setting from the staples; the text is unaffected. A bright, clean copy. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Diana For Girls 1967 (annual). D.C. Thomson, Dundee and London. 1967 Stunning example in Fine dustwrapper. This is a one of a small collection of fine Girls annuals we have in stock. First edition hardback.Fine (neat inscription on 'this book belongs to') in Fine unclipped dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. An oustanding example of this classic 60's book. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Diana For Girls 1968 (annual). D.C. Thomson, Dundee and London. 1968 Stunning example in Fine dustwrapper. This is a one of a small collection of fine Girls annuals we have in stock. First edition hardback. Fine in Fine unclipped dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. An oustanding example of this classic 60's book. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Judy For Girls 1965 (annual). D.C. Thomson, Dundee and London. 1965 Stunning example in Fine dustwrapper. This is a one of a small collection of fine Girls annuals we have in stock. First edition hardback. Fine in Fine unclipped dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. An oustanding example of this classic 60's book. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Judy For Girls 1964 (annual). D.C. Thomson, Dundee and London. 1964 Stunning example in Fine dustwrapper. This is a one of a small collection of fine Girls annuals we have in stock. First edition hardback. Fine in Fine unclipped dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. An oustanding example of this classic 60's book. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The B.B.C. Year Book 1934 British Broadcasting Coroporation, London, 1934 Dustwrapper illustrated by Fawkes. Near Fine original publisher's green cloth with black titles to the spine. An excellent clean and tight example, in VG dustwrapper showing some overall wear and rubbing. Feint number written on rear panel. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Dandy Book [1963 Annual ] D. C. Thomson & John Leng & Co., London 1963 Undated [1963]. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards and no dust-wrapper called for. Annual format. 142pp. A lovely, Near Fine copy that is showing some minor bumping to the corners and spine-ends. Bump to lower left corner of front board. The spine is in excellent condition. Internally Fine and free from previous owners' inscriptions. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Trinity College, Cambridge Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1937 Soft Cover. Grey card covers. 28 pp. Covers are very lightly creased. Internally clean and tight; some light foxing and creasing to the upper corners of several central pages. A good example. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Traders and Nabobs: The British in Cawnpore 1765-1857. Michael Russell, Salisbury 1987 Manchester of the East'. In the forefront of this development were the merchant adventurers, whose contribution to British India is generally inadequately recorded and probably considerably undervalued. First edition hardback. 376pp. Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to bumped spine. Near Fine in VG price-clipped dustwrapper showing minimal wear and rubbing. Overall, a superb copy. The dustwrapper is housed in a protective removable sleeve. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Sons of the Eagle. A Study in Guerilla War (Presentation copy from the author to Field Marshal Wilson.) Macmillan, London 1948 Superb association copy. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. 'To Field Marshal Wilson, Supreme Allied Commander in the Mediterranean theatre of which Albania was also a part. Julain Amery June 10 1948.' Also with creased and edgeworn ALS Dear Field Marshal. I hope you will accept this copy of my book on Albania. Our conference with you at Casarta is described on pages 335-337. The decision you took that day saved the lives of a number of our Albania friends; and they have not forgotten it. your sincerely Julian Amery. First hardback edition. No dustwrapper. Original red publisher's boards with gilt title to faded and bumped spine. Black motif to front board which shows a crease to the upper right corner. Some overall minor wear to the covers. edges dusty, some feint browning to the illustrated endpapers, otherwise clean and brught internally. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England &c Oxford University Press, London, c. 1850 Not dated (circa 1850). Bound in full contemporary maroon or dark tan leather, the boards and spine elaborately decorated in gilt .All edges gilt. Brass clasp, black endpapers; an ornate brass cross, painted blue and azure, is mounted on the upper cover. A VG+ example showing a little rubbing to the spine-ends and slight fading to the spine, and some spots of fading to the boards themselves. Internally tight and clean, with no prior annotations. Overall, an excellent example of a nicely produced prayer-book. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Fore and Aft Seamanship for Yachtsmen: With Names of Ropes, Sails, and Spars in a Cutter, Yawl, or Schooner Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, Ltd., London Undated (circa 1880). Pictorial buff -coloured boards over black cloth spine. 16 pp.; title-page vignette and a couple of drawings. In Good+ condition. The boards are a little marked and rubbed, with some pencil marks to front and rear cover. Internally clean and secure, though there are some pencil jottings to rear and light foxing to some pages. A decent example. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Technical Facts of the Vintage Bentley Bentley Drivers Club Ltd, Aylesbury 1965 Third edition [1955]. Ring-bound softcover. 248 pages, plus an additional 24 pages (Supplement and Index). Portrait frontispiece of Walter Owen Bentley; additional drawings and diagrams, some folding. A generally VG good showing a little creasing and slight discolouration to the covers. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. Overall, a presentable, decent example. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Profile Warship 20 HMS Hesperus. Profile Publications 1972 Ex Brazilian 'H' Class destroyer. Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which wea re listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Profile Warship 14 SMS SEYDLITZ Profile Publications 1972 GROSSER KREUZER 1913-1919. Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Profile Warship 39 USS MISSISSIPPI (BB23) Profile Publications 1973 Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Profile Warship 22 IJN Yukikaze Profile Publications 1972 Destroyer 1939-1970. Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Profile Warship 34 USS BARB (SS.220) Profile Publications 1973 Gato class submarine. Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Profile Warship 26 Rubis Free French Submarine Profile Publications 1972 Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Profile Warship 16 HM S/M Upholder Profile Publications 1972 Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Profile Warship 40 Her Netherlands Majesty's Ship Profile Publications 1974 Superb monograph. Please see other titles in this series which we are listing. Original publisher's illustrated card covers. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. VG+, minor oxidation to staples, not affecting text. Reduced postage on this item. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Fairy Tales that Everybody Loves - Father Tuck's Gramophone Records Picture Book [No. 358] Raphael Tuck & Sons Limited, London 1935 Pictorial, paper-covered boards (i.e. hardcover), with a glazed paper cover; two small gramophone records have housed in a pouch on the front board. Undated - a school prize plate dated 1935 is affixed to the inside front cover.Unpaginated; with black-and-white and red-and-black drawings throughout. A VG, very sharp copy showing some small splits to the spine-ends and a little wear to the fore-edges and corners. Contents are clean firmly-bound, though there is noticeable browning to the pages. The glazed paper covering is rather chipped and torn - overall, however, a very attractive example. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria. Longmans. Green and Co., London. 1899. First Edition. 8vo., pp. (xiv) + 498 + 2 of adverts + 32-page publisher's catalogue, 3 folding maps, 5 other plans and maps. Overall VG, (neat contemporary dated ink name on f.e.p.) maps in very good order, rubbing to corners and some marks to rear boards and a small light stain to lower corner of the front board. Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adair, Hazel ; Marriott, Ronald Stranger from Space Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1953 First edition. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Price-clipped dust-wrapper. 191pp. A VG copy, with some light foxing to the page-edges and early matter; a bright and clean ,Good+ wrapper that has small closed edge-tears, chips to the spine-ends and some light marks to the rear panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adrian Alington, Sackville-West, V. aand others Beginnings. Thomas Nelson, London, 1935. First edition hardback.Near Fine in original publisher's orange cloth with blue titles to bumped spine, otherwise clean and bright internally. 200pp. In VG dustwrapper showing overall minor wear, rubbing and some dustiness. The dustwrapper is housed in a protective removable sleeve. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alderman, H.M. Old World Villages of the Isle of Wight Henry J. Drane, London Undated: likely 1920s. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles. VG+ [light knocks to lower corners, light rubbing to spine-ends, a couple of unobtrusive marks to boards]. Text block is excellent, with only a spot of foxing to the preliminaries and the vestiages of an owner's inscription to front FEP. A very attractive copy indeed of this Isle of Wight title, with colour frontispiece and many sketches by the author. pp.108. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aldin, Cecil Just Among Friends : Pages from My Sketch Books Eyre & Spottiswoode Publishers Limited, London. 1934 Publisher's grey cloth boards, with black titles to upper cover. Unpaginated; illustrated with 27 full-page coloured sketches by Aldin, printed on brown-tinted paper. Previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper. A Good+ copy in slightly grubby boards showing a little rubbing to the spine and corners; the spine itself is a little darkened. Some foxing to endpapers, otherwise contents are clean and tight and the sketches very sharp. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alexander, Ruth The Wrecker, Illustrated Edition [Readers Library] The Readers Library Publishing Company, London n.d. Photoplay. Undated [likely 1930s]. Good+ in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing a little wear and a spot of loss to the foot of the spine; a touch of foxing and toning to the outer page-edges, the rear endpaper has been taped]. Plates a little loose. Text block is VG; the dust-wrapper is very good indeed. A very good copy of this muder mystery, based on the stage play by Arnold Ridley and Bernard Merrivale. Includes stills from the play (one of which is loose). pp.252. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Amaduzzi, Daniele and Morosini, Nestore F1 The Book Edizioni World Cross, Parma, Italy 1992 Bound in green cloth, unclipped dust-wrapper. 191 pp.; well illustrated with color photographs. Housed in a presentation cardboard box. A Near Fine copy [just a spot of toning to the page-edges] in a VG+ wrapper showing a little edge-wear and shallow creasing. Please note that this is a heavy book which may require additional postage costs. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amis, Kingsley. The James Bond Dossier Jonathan Cape, London. 1965. First edition. The names of John and Jane Gardner (the composer) have been inked in on the front endpaper. Black cloth hardcover, with blind-stamped 'bullet-holes' to upper cover and gilt spine-titles. In unclipped Jan Piekowski dust-wrapper (the 16s net on the front fold has been crossed out and 6/- pencilled in).159 pp. VG+ in VG wrapper showing just a little chipping to the spibe-ends and corners. The dust-wrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anderson, Kenneth Nine Man-Eaters And One Rogue George Allen and Unwin, London 1954 First edition hardback. Good (original publisher's black boards, silver titles to slightly marked and bumped spine. Further marks to the covers, but the binding is firm and tight.) Aside for some foxing to the edges and first few pages, clean and bright internally. 8vo 251pp. Numerous b/w photographs throughout. No dustwrapper. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Andrews, C.F. Vickers Aircraft Since 1908. Putnam, London 1969 First edition. Navy blue cloth hardcover, gilt titles to spine. VG some light rubbing to the spine and ink inscription to the front endpaper. Worn dustwrapper showing chips and tears.. 566 pp.; well embellished with b/w photographs, drawings, charts; appendices. Dustwrapper housed in removable protective dustwrapper sleeve. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Archer, Margaret. The Silent Sisters Jarrolds London [1950] First edition hardback in dustwrapper. VG+ in bumped original publisher's tan boards with brown titles . Edges dusty, ink name to front endpaper, otherwise a clean and bright example. In Good+ price clipped dustwrapper showing chipping, rubbing, some tears and some slight discolouration. The wrapper is housed in a protective removable sleeve. Overall an attractive example.4683 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim All Alone Oxford University Press, London 1956 Pictorial boards, with unclipped dust-wrapper. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly in colour and b/w by Ardizzone. First edition. A VG copy [tape-marks to the free endpapers, light spotting to the endpapers, ownership inscription to front pastedown] in a VG+ dust-wrapper that very lightly rubbed at the spine-ends and corners and showing some very minor edge-wear. Internally excellent. A very attractive copy. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim to the Rescue Oxford University Press, London 1957 Reprint. Pictorial boards, with unclipped dust-wrapper. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly in colour and b/w by Ardizzone. A VG copy [ownership inscription to front pastedown, spotting to the top edge] in a VG dust-wrapper that slightly chipped at the spine-ends and corners and showing some very minor edge-wear. Internally excellent. A very attractive copy. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ardizzone, Edward Nicholas and the Fast Moving Diesel Oxford University Press, London 1959 Pictorial boards, with unclipped dust-wrapper. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly in colour and b/w by Ardizzone. Reissue. A VG copy [ownership inscription to front pastedown, light spotting to the top edge] in a VG , slightly discoloured dust-wrapper that very lightly chipped at the spine-ends and corners and showing some very minor edge-wear. Internally excellent. A very attractive copy. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Arfa, general Hassan. Under Five Shahs John Murray, London. 1964. General Afra was an officer in the Iranian Army for thirty years before his political and diplomatic career. First edition. Near Fine slightly bumped example, in VG dustwrapper showing some minor wear Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Arkell, R. L. Caroline of Ansbach; George The Second's Queen Oxford University Press, London, 1939. First edition hardback. Good in original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to the spine with gilt heraldic crest on the front panel; illustrated end papers. 8vo. [xv] 338 printed pages of text with monochrome photographic plates throughout. The boards are worn, 5mm split to lower spine edge, rubbed, bumped and showing some discolouration. Internally clean and bright with some offsetting to front blank. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Asimov, Isaac The Currents of Space T.V. Boardman & Co., London 1955 A scarce UK first edition of Asimov's novel (the first in the Triangle trilogy) which was first published in the US three years earlier. Very Good+ in a Good+ wrapper that has chips to the corners and spine-ends (with some loss to the head of the spine); there is a large horizontal tear and associated creasing to the upper edge on the rear panel. Internally, Fine. A very tidy example. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aubrey-Fletcher, H. L. A History of the Foot Guards Constable & Co., London 1927 First edition. Bound in dark navy cloth, with gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt titles to spine, xii, 463 pp.; 44 full-page maps, plus six fold-out maps to rear. A Good copy that is showing some damp-staining to both covers; the text is unaffected though there is some surface damage and a split to the front endpaper that has exposed the webbing at the front of the book. Some rubbing to the spine-ends and light knocks to the corners, and the cloth at the front joint has a lengthy split.; Internally tight and clean. There is some light, sporodic spotting throughout. Overall, internally a clean and sound reference copy of this uncommon military history. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Aulard, A. The French Revolution : A Political History 1789 - 1804 T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913 Four volumes. pp. 367 + 322 + 334 + 392. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, untrimmed page-edges. A VG+ set [the spines are showing some light rubbing to its extremities, some minor edge-wear and faint marks, foxing to the outer page-edges, off-setting to endpapers, ownership inscriptions to FEPs and light foxing to early matter. The text block of each is excellent. An uncommonly good set. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Austen, Jane The Works of Jane Austen : Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan (inc. The Watsons and a Memoir, and Letters Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1900 Twelve volumes. Publisher's original olive-green cloth with gilt titles and decorations to upper covers and spines. Top-edge gilt. With black-and-white tissue-guarded frontispieces to each volume. A Good+ set showing browning and chipping (with some loss of cloth) to spines of each volume, plus some fading to the boards. Contents, however, are very clean, tight and unmarked; the frontispiece of Pride Vol II has become detached. A decent set, ideal for binding. Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Austen, Jane ; Brock, C. E. Mansfield Park J. M. Dent & Co., London. 1908 First edition thus.Twenty-four coloured illustrations by C. E. Brock,. Original grey publisher's cloth ornately tooled in gilt floral decorations to the cloth; gilt titles to upper cover and spine; edges untrimmed. viii, 396 pp. A sharp copy showing some rubbing to edges and corners, and a little dulling to spine. The front and rear hinges hasv cracked but are holding and there is . some browning to the endpapers. The margins of the pages are uniformly toned a little, but contents are clean and secure. A clean, attractive example.. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Austen, Jane ; Brock, C. E. (illustrations) Mansfield Park. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. London. 1908 With 24 coloured illustrations by C. E. Brock. Stunningly bound in full vellum, with ornate gilt floral decorations and gilt titles to upper cover and spine; top-edge gilt; uncut page-edges. A VG+ examplethat is showing some minor bowing and light, unobtrusive spotting to the vellum boards. Internally, the pages are tightly-bound and clean, with occasional light spotting to some leaves; a previous owner's gift dedication to the half-title. The outer page-edges are slightly darkened. Overall, a very good example indeed. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. John Murray, London. 1818. Bound in recent half calf, raised bands gilt, labels in red and black, marbled boards; by Bayntun Riviere of Bath. First edition. Four twelvemo volumes. By the Author of "Pride and Prejudice," "Mansfield-Park," &c. With a Biographical Notice of the Author. In Four Volumes. London: John Murray, 1818. An attractive set. Price:
6500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1922 With sixteen superb colour plates by C. E. Brock. Original blue publisher's cloth with blind-stamped vignette to upper cover and gilt titles and decorations to spine. House in the original, unclipped dust-wrapper. A very attractive copy. Some light knocks to the corners and rubbing to the book's edges. The wrapper showing a slight fade to the spine and some chips to the spine-ends. Internally clean and tightly-bound; a previous owner's name to the front FEP. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Simms & M'intyre, London. 1850 Bound in contemporary half-leather with embossed brown cloth boards. 298 pp. A Good+ copy that is showing noticeable wear and knocks to the corner-pieces and spine-ends, with fading to the spine' some minor loss to the head of the spine. The leaves are clean and firmly bound, with only light spotting and marks to the endpaper (plus a neat previous owner's inscription to the front FEP). Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. A Novel. Richard Bentley, London. 1837 Bentley's Standard Novels A most attractive early reprint of Jane Austen's first novel, originally published in 1811. Bound in contemporary half-calf, with a more recent rebacked spine. Raised bands and maroon morocco label to the spine, marbled boards. xv, 331 pp. ; engraved frontispiece, engraved title with vignette.Ink name to the front endpaper. Internally heavy foxing to frontispece and vignette, ofsetting to endpapers, edges dusty.A tight, example that is showing some customary rubbing and light knocks to the corners. The spine is in excellent order with strong hinges.. Overall, a tidy sound example. Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Austen, Jane. Pride And Prejudice Thomas Nelson, London n.d. Superb Fine edition. 12mo. Original publisher's cream vellum style borads with gilt decoration an green title label to spine. With publisher's glassine gover with tear to front panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1923 Fine Cosway style binding in full red morocco. Spine with five gilt raised bands and compartments elaborately decorations and ruled. Front board with hand painted minature of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass. housed in custom fit clamshell box. First editions thus. Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London. Price:
3750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion Macmillan and Co., Ltd. London. 1897 Illustrated by Hugh Thomson, with introduction by Austin Dobson. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt title to spine and front. Ornate blind-stamped floral decorations to the cloth; edges untrimmed. xvi, 444 pp. First thus of the Thomson edition, showing some rubbing to edges, knocks to corners and very light spine-fading. An owner's booklate graces the front pastedown, otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous black and white illustrations. A very presentable example. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Austen, Jane. The Novels in Six Volumes [Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Persuasion, Emma, Mansfield Park and Northanger Abbey] J. M. Dent & CO., London. 1907 Six volumes, first editions thus., 1907 - 1909.Coloured plates in each volume by C. E. Brock,. Original grey publisher's cloth ornately tooled in gilt floral decorations to the cloth; gilt titles to upper cover and spine; edges untrimmed. A very clean set showing some rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners and slight, uniform dulling to spines. The front and rear hinges of each set are starting, Emma and Pride a little more so than the other four volumes. Some browning to endpapers and page-margins, otherwise contents are clean and firm. An attractive set. Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility J. M. Dent & Co., London. 1908 First edition thus.Coloured plates by C. E. Brock,. Original grey publisher's cloth ornately tooled in gilt floral decorations to the cloth; gilt titles to upper cover and spine; edges untrimmed. viii, 308 pp. A nice, sharp copy showing some rubbing to edges, just a little dulling to spine and some light marks to the rear panel. The front hinge is just starting and there is some browning to the endpapers; a neat previous owner's name graces the front pastedown,. The margins of the pages are uniformly toned, but contents are clean and secure. A very attractive example indeed.. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey Richard Bentley, London. 1848 Bound in later half-leather with marbled paper boards; raised bands, blind-stamped devices and maroon title label, with gilt titles, to spine. 440 pp.; portrait frontispiece A clean, very tight copy with bumps to the corner-pieces and minor scuffing to the boards. The leaves are clean and firmly bound, with some light foxing and off-setting to endpapers, light foxing to early and latter pages. There is a neat previous owner's inscription to the front endpaper. Else, a clean, attractive example. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice Gresham Publishing Co.London 1900 Illustrated with six full-page mono plates by Chris.Hammond. Introduction by William Keith Leask. xxi, 392 pp. Maroon leather spine with gilt art noveau design and gilt titles (designed by Talwyn Morris). Green cloth boards. A Good+, sharp example showing quite heavy foxing to page-edges and the outer page-margins, plus a little rubbing to the spine-ends and light marks to the boards. Contents are very clean and firmly-bound. - a previous owner's name adorns the first blank. Overall, a presentable copy, somewhat scarce in this deluxe format. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Austen, Jane; Brock, C. E. (illustrations) Northanger Abbey J. M. Dent & Co., London. 1907 First edition thus.Twenty-four coloured illustrations by C. E. Brock,. Original grey publisher's cloth ornately tooled in gilt floral decorations to the cloth; gilt titles to upper cover and spine; edges untrimmed. x, 206 pp. A nice, sharp copy showing some rubbing to edges and some light marks to the rear panel. The front hinge has cracked but is holding well; the rear hinge is just starting but the book is otherwise square and firmly-bound. Some browning to the endpapers and a neat previous owner's name graces the front pastedown. The margins of the pages are uniformly toned, but contents are clean. A very attractive example. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Austen, Jane; Brock, C. E. (illustrations) Persuasion J. M. Dent & Co., London. 1909 First edition thus.Twenty-four coloured illustrations by C. E. Brock,. Original grey publisher's cloth ornately tooled in gilt floral decorations to the cloth; gilt titles to upper cover and spine; edges untrimmed. viii, 216 pp. A sharp copy showing some rubbing to edges and a little dulling to spine. The rear hinge has cracked but is holding well the front is starting. Some browning to the endpapers and a neat previous owner's name graces the front pastedown. The margins of the pages are uniformly toned, but contents are clean and secure. A clean, attractive example.. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Austyn, Christopher. Modern Sporting Guns. The Sportsmans Press, London. 1994 Chris Austyn joined Christie's Auction House in 1981, and is Head of the Sporting Gun department. With 128 pages and numerous photographs he discusses Best English Guns, Round Action, Over-and-Under, Boxlocks, Hammer guns, Bolt action and double rifles as well as accessories. He lists what problems to look for when buying a gun, and he discusses auctions in detail. A superb reference tool. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Author uncredited; Evans, E. (illustrations0 Aldershot and All About It. Its Camp and Barracks: Field Day Review. Farnham: Its Castle , Park and Town:.Cobbett: His Birthplace and Grave. Waverley Abbey, Moor Park, Dean Swift and Stella, Selborne, Guildford, &c. Arthur E. Lucy, Aldershot and Farnham 1860 A highly scarce mid-Victorian history of Aldershot, Farnham and their environs. This is contemporaneous with Marianne Young's 1857 Aldershot and All About It - a previous owner's inscription is dated 1861 - but the author of this is not credited; additionally, Mrs Young illustrated her own book but the drawings in this particular book are by E. Evans. Thus, this may be an expanded edition of Mrs Young's book or a completely different work by a different writer. Undated. Bound in the publisher's yellow paper wrappers; housed in a near-contemporary, loose maroon cloth covering, which is not attached to the book. 239 pp.; engravings and occasional maps. A newspaper cutting relating to the renaming of the William Cobbett pub (in Farnham) is loosely laid in. A generally Good example: both wrappers is detached, but contents are clean and secure, though with the occasionl loose hinge. The leaves show occasional marks and smudgs, and some sporadic creases. Overall, a decent, if slightly frail, example of a highly scarce item. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Aveling, The Rev. Thomas The Missionary Souvenir John Snow: Houlston & Stoneman; And Ward & Co, London 1850 Second thousandth. Bound in the publisher's original embossed green cloth, with gilt titles to upper cover. iv, 6 - 130 pp.; b/w frontispiece, one engraved plate (both tissue-gaurded) and a handful of illustrations in the text. The front endpaper bears an inscription that may be from Aveling ("with the Editor's kind regards"). A VG copy showing some faint marks and light rubbing to the edges of the boards Contents are clean, crisp and firmly-bound with only the very occasional mark. Overall, a very decent example. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baccini, Giancarlo (editor-in-chief) Ferrari 1998 Ferrari SpA, Modena 1998 Softcover. A review of 1998, the year in which Ferrari broke the world speed record. Housed in a bright red card slipcase bearing the Ferrari monogram. Also included is a Christmas card. 189 pp.; richly illustrated with colour photographs. A Fine copy; the slipcase is showing a couple of tears and a little wear. A handsome and highly uncommon title. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baker, Margaret The Roaming Doll Basil Blackwell n.d. VG condition with no wrapper, original publisher's orange cloth black titles to the bumped spine and design to front. Showing minor fading to the spine, but excellent clean and bright internally. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|