Holybourne Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alan Coles. Slaughter at Sea
Robert Hale, London. 1986. 
The Truth Behaind A Naval War Crime. First edition. VG+ in VG (spine rubbed and faded) dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alderman, H.M. Old World Villages of the Isle of Wight
Henry J. Drane, London 
Undated: likely 1920s. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles. VG+ [light knocks to lower corners, light rubbing to spine-ends, a couple of unobtrusive marks to boards]. Text block is excellent, with only a spot of foxing to the preliminaries and the vestiages of an owner’s inscription to front FEP. A very attractive copy indeed of this Isle of Wight title, with colour frontispiece and many sketches by the author. pp.108. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Ruth The Wrecker, Illustrated Edition [Readers Library]
The Readers Library Publishing Company, London n.d. 
Undated [likely 1930s]. Good+ in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing a little wear and a spot of loss to the foot of the spine; a touch of foxing and toning to the outer page-edges, the rear endpaper has been taped]. Text block is VG; the dust-wrapper is very good indeed. A very good copy of this muder mystery, based on the stage play by Arnold Ridley and Bernard Merrivale. Includes stills from the play (one of which is loose). pp.252. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. Danish Fairy Tales and Legends with a Memoir of the Author.
Bliss, Sands & Co., London. 1897. 
Stunning full red morocco binding by Bumpus. 16 plates by W.Heath Robinson. Ist edition. Fine. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aulard, A. The French Revolution : A Political History 1789 - 1804
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913 
Four volumes. pp. 367 + 322 + 334 + 392. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, untrimmed page-edges. A VG+ set [the spines are showing some light rubbing to its extremities, some minor edge-wear and faint marks, foxing to the outer page-edges, off-setting to endpapers, ownership inscriptions to FEPs and light foxing to early matter. The text block of each is excellent. An uncommonly good set. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1923 
Fine cosway style binding in full red morocco. Spine with five gilt raised bands and compartments elaborately decorations and ruled. Front board with hand painted minature of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass. First editions thus. Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London.  
Price: 4750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Austen, Jane. THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition.
John Grant, Edinburgh. 1911. 
12 VOLUMES.Complete. Includes the Letters of Austen. Finely bound in recent half tan morocco, raised bands, red and green labels, gilt. Spine compartments decorated with gilt. Tan cloth on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine set of the most popular edition. Vols 1-3 shown. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park
J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 
Illustrated by Maximilien Vox. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy. The corners are showing some light knocks, a slight fade to the spine, a little off-setting to the cloth boards. The text is clean and bright with eight full-page colour illustrations and b/w vignettes. An attractive example.  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Austen, Jane. The Novels: In 5 volumes.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1946 
Reprint. Third edition, third impression. In publisher's green cloth spines with gilt lettering to spine. In scarce dustwrappers. Overall a Good set with some bumping, bookseller’s label to front paste down and foxing to the first few pages of each volume. In good price clipped dustwrappers with overall wear and chip and small stain to Emma. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Austen, Jane. Sanditon and Other Miscellanea Sanditon, The Watsons, Lady Susan and Other Miscellanea
J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1934 
Illustrated by Maximilien Vox, with introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. Original grey publisher’s cloth with blue design. First in this [collected] edition. An attractive copy that is showing some minor wear, a slight lean and a little fading to the spine, a touch of foxing to the endpapers and page-edges. Small ink name to the flyleaf. Otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous colour illustrations and b/w vignettes.  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Austyn, Christopher. Modern Sporting Guns.
The Sportsmans Press, London. 1994 
Chris Austyn joined Christie's Auction House in 1981, and is Head of the Sporting Gun department. With 128 pages and numerous photographs he discusses Best English Guns, Round Action, Over-and-Under, Boxlocks, Hammer guns, Bolt action and double rifles as well as accessories. He lists what problems to look for when buying a gun, and he discusses auctions in detail. A superb reference tool. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bagley, Desmond. Wyatt’s Hurricane.
Collins, London. 1966. 
The author’s third novel. First edition. Near Fine (small booksellers label and neat inscription on front pastedown), in Near Fine dustwrapper showing slightest edge wear. In rare Book Society choice wrapparound band. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bagley, Desmond. The Golden Keel.
Collins, London. 1963. 
The author’s first novel. First edition. Near Fine (slight discolouration to top edge), in Good+ dustwrapper showing some wear to edges a few small tears and some creasing. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barnes, Major R. Money. The Soldiers of London. Imperial Services Library Volume VI.
Seeley Service & Co. Limited. London. 1963. 
First edition. Illustrated throughout in colour and mono, by the author. Issued as volume 6 in the Imperial services library. Very good copy in colour illustrated price clipped dustwrapper, which is a bit rubbed and has some minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. wpf 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baty, John A Surgeon in the Jungle War.
Kimber, London. 1979. 
First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Beauman, Katharine Bentley Green Sleeves The Story of the WVS/WRVS
Seeley Service & Co., London 1977 
Fine in a VG+ mylar-protected dust-wrapper; slightly dusty leading-edge. An excellent copy of this short, personalised history of the Women’s (Royal) Volunteer Service. 193 pages; 19 b/w photographs.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Berger, P. William Blake, Poet and Mystic
Chapman and Hall, London. 1914. 
Translated from the French by Daniel H. Conner. A VG copy in green buckram with gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 420pp, clean and unmarked. Edges a little dusty. Corners bumped. Slight fading and some rubbing to spine and near contemporary small ink inscription to the title page. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bernstein, Burton Thurber : A Biography
Victor Gollancz, London 1975 
VG+ in a VG price-clipped, mylar-protected dust-wrapper. Gift inscription to front free endpaper; book’s edges lightly rubbed, a small paint spot to the lower edge of the lower panel; mild edge-wear to the dust-wrapper, a short tear to the lower-edge front. Text block is fine. A very bright copy of this biography of the American humorist and cartoonist. 532 pages; illustrated with 32 pages of photographs and many of his drawings.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Betjeman, John ; Birkenhead, John Betjeman’s Collected Poems
John Murray, London 1959 
Reprint (fp 1958). White cloth boards. Near Fine in a VG dust-wrapper [the wrapper has a couple of short nicks, light wear to corners and spine-ends; ownership inscription to front FEP]. Text block is otherwise fine. An excellent copy. pp.279. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bird, J.Malcolm. [Doyle, A.Conan] My Psychic Adventures
George Allen and Unwin, London. 1923. 
An account of the American Bird's investigations into spiritualism, who, together with Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, held seances with some of the best-known English mediums of the time. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket, edges lightly spotted else fine, in very good jacket, a little nicked and marked with some tanning and a rectangular sticker neatly removed from upper panel. With the original bookseller's ticket of John M.Watkins, Publisher and Bookseller, 21 Cecil Court, London W.C.2; Watkins are likely the oldest surviving bookshop in the world specifically specialising in the Occult and the Mystical - also known as esoterica, mind body and spirit, new age, metaphysics and related subjects. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Blakeborough, John. Bits Of West Cleveland. Great Ayton, Stokesley & District, Past and Present; With a Chapter on Bilsdale and Its Hunt
Woolstone, Middlesborough. 1901 
Maroon cloth hardcover, gilt titles to upper panel; fading to spine, with light generally wear to head and foot of the spine and corners; text block is very good indeed, a little off-setting to flyleaf. A very attaactive copy of this scarce title: a collection of notes of a varied nature appertaining to this portion of Cleveland. 123 pages; nicely illustrated with b/w photographs, sketches, vignettes. First edition. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Blaxland, Gregory Alexander’s Generals The Italian Campaign 1944 - 45
William Kimber & Co. Limited, London 1979 
VG+ in VG+ protected dust-wrapper; slight toning to the outer margins and page-edges, the wrapper’s edges a little tanned and a little rubbed. A very good copy. 320 pages; 16 pages of b/w photographs.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Blunt, Wilfred ; Stearn, William T. (introduction) The Compleat Naturalist : A Life of Linnaeus
Frances Lincoln, London 2001 
Review copy, with publisher’s press release. Green cloth boards. Fine in Fine, unclipped dust-wrapper. A superb copy of this profile of the Swedish naturalist, Carl Linnaeus. pp.264; illustrated well in colour and b/w. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bonavia, Michael R. The Four Great Railways [Signed by the Author]
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1980 
Fine in VG dust-wrapper.Signed by the author (With warm regards, Michael Bonavia) to the front free endpaper.Ownership inscription to front endpaper too. Text block is excellent; the dust-wrapper’s laminated covering is slightly worn at the lower edge front. 223 pages, well illustrated with b/w photographs. An overview of the LMS, LNER, GWR and SR.  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bonington, Chris Annapurna South Face
Cassel & Company Ltd., London 1971 
Second impression. Pale blue cloth boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [a touch of spotting to the book’s edges, minor toning to the edges of the wrapper, a spot of foxing to the outer page-edges]. Text block is fine. A very attractive copy of Bonington’s account of his 1970 expedition. pp.334, including many colour photographs, fold-out photograph to rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Brownlie, Major W. Steel The Proud Trooper The History of the Ayrshire (Earl of Carrick’s Own) Yeomanry from its Raising in the Eighteenth Century Till 1964
Collins, London 1964 
Blue cloth boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing some very minor edge-wear and a little scuff at the front]. Text block is excellent. A superb copy of this history, which includes six colour illustrations, numerous b/w photographs, drawings, and maps. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Frederick Warne & Company, London 1890 
Reprinted from the best editions with Glossary, Notes and Memoir etc. Superb full brown morocco binding with raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles and compartments. All edges gilt, and aside from a couple of ink inscriptions, a very clean tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Butler, Frank Hedges Wine and the Wine Lands of the World With Some Account of Places Visited
T. Fisher Unwin, London 1926 
Signed presentation copy. Signed and dedicated to Reginald and Lady Margaret Loder to the front FEP. Blue cloth boards, tipped-in plate to the upper panel. VG [fading to the spine, light knocks to corners; some minor foxing to the outer page-edges]. A very attrctive copy.271 pages, 55 illustrations. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Butler, John A. Sailing on Friday The Perilous Voyage of America’s Merchant Marine
Brassey’s, Washington 1997 
Blue cloth boards. Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [spine-ends and corners are very lightly rubbed, a vertical crease to the rear flap]. Text block is fine. A very good copy. pp.267; occasional b/w photographs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Cain, James M. The Moth
Robert Hale, London. 1949. 
First UK Edition, Near Fine (some offsetting to endpapers) in a bright, Near Fine dustwrapper showing minor foxing to rear, slight wear to spine ends and publishers price label over printed price. A pleasing example in dustwrapper which is often prone to heavy wear. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Campbell, Andrew The Book of Beer
Dennis Dobson, London 1956 
VG+ in Good dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing some edge- and corner-wear, loss to the head of the spine]. Text block is excellent; a little off-setting to endpapers, a spot of dustiness to the outer page-edges. A bright, attractive copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Carroll, Lewis Sylvie and Bruno and Sylvie and Bruno Concluded: 2 vols. With Forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss
Macmillan and Co., London 1889,1893. 
Two volumes, original red cloth, stamped in gold, with solid black endpapers and all edges gilt. 2 Volumes. First editions. Sylvie and Bruno showing some minor wear, foxing and fading to spine, Forty-six drawings by Harry Furniss. Decorated cloth gilt. Vol 2. showing some minor wear.  
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Carroll, Lewis ; Dobson, Austin ; Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
William Heinemann, London. 1909 
First edition thus. Original green cloth, gilt vignettes to upper panel. Pp. (xi +) 162, with 12 coloured plates and numerous other illustrations. VG [fade to spine, some unobtrusive marks, light knocks to the corners and some speckling to the lower edges; some light foxing to preliminary pages. Text block is excellent. A very attractive example of this stunning Rackham work. Dobson provides one poem. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Carver, Michael Tobruk
Batsford, London. 1964 
Fine in a VG+ mylar-protected dust-wrapper. Price-clipped. Wrapper is slightly worn at the extremities, a small nick to the upper edge rear. Text block is fine. An excellent copy. 271 pages; illustrated well with b/w photographs.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Chapman, F. Spencer. Watkins' Last Expedition
Chatto and Windus, London, 1934. 
First edition. 291pp with 48 pages of plates and a folding map, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Good. Showing some minor rubbing and soiling to the cloth and scuff to front free endpaper where an inscription has been erased. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Chatwin, Bruce What Am I Doing Here?
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1989 
Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper [the wrapper has been price-clipped]. A superb copy of Chatwin’s collection of travel writing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Chaucer, Eve (Mrs Dennis Wheatley) The Girl Who Wasn’t Claudia
Hutchinson & Co., London 
Maroon cloth boards, unclipped dust-wrapper. Undated [1930s]. VG in Good dust-wrapper (some wear to the edges and corners, a touch of loss to the spine-ends, light soil to rear). Text block is very good: pages are tight and clean; foxing to outer page-edges and preliminary pages. An attractive copy of this highly scarce novel, ‘a riot of romance set in the most glamorous town in Europe’.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Cheramy, Paul A Favourite of Napoleon Memoirs of Mademoiselle George
Eveleigh Nash, London 1909 
Bound in maroon publisher’s cloth, with gilt borders, gilt titles, gilt vignettes and device; frontispiece with tissue-guard. pp.320. VG+ [the edges and spine are showing some light wear, a little fading to spine, some foxing to the preliminary and closing pages, and to the outer page-edges. Text block is otherwise fine. A most attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Christie, Archibald. Samplers and Stitches. A Handbook of the Embroiderers' Art with many designs and other illustrations by the author.
Batsford, London. 1929 
Second edition revised. VG+ showing some foxing to the prelims. and a little rubbing, in Good dustwrapper showing overall wear, chipping and some stains to front. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Christopher, Marina ; Hinkley, Dan (foreword) ; Wooster, Stephen (photographs) Late Summer Flowers
Frances Lincoln, London 2006 
Maroon cloth boards. Fine in Fine dust-wrapper. A superb copy of this colourful guide to growing plants once mid-summer has been and gone.pp.208; illustrated fully in colour. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Churchill, Winston ; Eade, Charles (compiled by) The War Speeches of Winston S. Churchill
Cassell & Company, London 1951 
3 Volumes. Black cloth boards, price-clipped dust-wrappers. Each has a previous owner’s inscription dated 1975. All three Near Fine in VG dust-wrappers (some light wear to the edges and corners, a little light foxing, a spot of loss to the spine of Volume 2). The text blocks of each are excellent; Volume 2 has a touch of foxing to the leading-edge. A very attractive set. 483, 578, 560 page. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Churchill, Winston. Ian Hamilton’s March.
Longmans,Green,and Co., London. 1900. 
First Edition. 8vo. Portrait frontis, plus 10 maps and plans (one folding).32pp of publishers adverts. Publishers deep red cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt. VG, (spine bumped and rubbed), fresh boards with small mark to front board. Ink name on f.e.p. and small diminishing stain to upper fore-edge of first few pages. An attractive copy. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Churchill, Winston. The Second World War.
Cassell and Company Limited, London. 1948 - 54. 
FIRST EDITION.SIX VOLUMES.Illustrated with maps and plans.Finely bound in recent full dark blue morocco, raised bands, red title labels, gilt. Compartments decorated with gilt stamped rampant lion device. Single gilt ruled border on boards. All edges gilt. Fine set. Vols. 1-3 shown. 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Clabby, Brigadier J. The History of The Royal Army Veterinary Corps 1919-1961
J. A. Allen & Co, London, 1963. 
First edition, Fine in sligtly worn glassine wrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Clark, Charles Skyraft
George Newnes, London 1937 
Good + in a Good dust-wrapper. Would be VG but for a snap lower panel, which has been snapped near its base. The dust-wrapper shows some wear to the edges and corners, and 3 inch x 3 inch loss to the rear. A touch of foxing to preliminaries. Else, text block is VG. A highly scarce science fiction novel. 248 pages.  
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Common Prayer The Royal Family Prayer-Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England; Together with the Psalms, Companion to the Altar and All The Service Complete. Illustrated wi
J Wilkes, Winchester c.1790 
Third edition. Small quarto. Engraved plates. Bound in full contemporary crimson morocco, the boards elaborately decorated in gilt with oval inlay to center. A.e.g flat spine with raised bands of gilt superbly decorated in with the compartments decorated with ornate devices. Neat discreet repair to the corners, lightly bumped, small ink inscription to the front endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in a superb binding. 
Price: 360.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Connell, G. G. Mediterranean Maelstrom HMS Jervis and the 14th Flotilla
William Kimber, London 1987 
Fine in a Near Fine dust-wrapper, very minor crease-wear. An excellent copy of this account of the life and achievements of HMS Jervis and her men during WW2. 272 pages; superbly illustrated in b/w throughout.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Connell, John ; Roberts, Michael (completed and edited by) Wavell, Supreme Commander
Collins, London 1969 
Fine in a VG dust-wrapper; dust-wrapper is slightly worn at the edges and corners, light scuff to rear, crease to front flap. A very good copy of this portrait of the Allies’ Supreme Commander in World War 2. 317 pages; well illustrated with b/w photographs; index, glossary, notes, bibliography.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Conway, David Secret Wisdom : The Occult Universe Explored
Jonathan Cape Limited, London 1985 
Black cloth boards. Fine in VG+ dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing minor markings to rear, a spot of edge-wear]. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Corr, Gerald H. The War of the Springing Tigers
Osprey Publishing Limited, London 1975 
Fine in a VG+ dust-wrapper, slightly rubbed at the corners and head and foot of spine. An An account of 40,000 Indian deserters who, in 1944, gathered in Burma to mount an invasion of their own country: the goal was independence.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Cowper, William ; Milford, H. S. (editor0 The Complete Poetical Works of William Cowper
Henry Frowde, London 1905 
Bound in ornately decorated vellum over red cloth boards; gilt titles and ornate gilt tooling to spine. Near Fine [the boards are showing a little edge-wear, the label has a small scratch]. Text block is Fine, save for an ownership inscription to the front endpaper. A very attractive copy.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Cross, Tony ; Smith, Georgia Bygone Alton
Phillimore & Co., Chichester, West Sussex 1995 
Signed by Tony Cross to front FEP. Maroon cloth boards. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust-wrapper. A vivid pictorial history of the Hampshire market town. Unpaginated; illustrated superbly with b/w photographs. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Dale, Rodney. Louis Wain - The Man Who Drew Cats.
William Kimber, London. 1968. 
First edition. Fine (contemporary ink inscription to f.e.p.) in Near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Dale, T. F. Riding and Polo Ponies.
Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd. London. 1902. 
Fascinating insight into Polo. With chapters on Evolution Of The Polo Pony, Our Native Breeds, The Raw Material And The Finished Article,The Breeding Of Polo And Riding Ponies and others similar. First edition. Very scarce. Original red boards with gilt lettering and device to front board. 191pp, t.e.g. 33 photographic plates. Showing heavy wear, spine repaired, offsetting,fading and light foxing to endpapers.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Day, Francis. British and Irish Salmonidae.
Williams and Norgate, London. 1887. 
First edition. Blue rubbed cloth with slightly damaged red leather gilt label to the spine. 4to. With 9 chromolithographs and 3 lithographs and textual figures. viii, 298. Some very light foxing to title page and bookplate to front paste down. All plates are present and in excellent order. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Dickens, Charles. Dombey And Son.
The Nonesuch Press 1937. 
Limited to 877 sets (the number having been determined by the number of steel plates and woodblocks available). An odd volume, ideal for making up an incomplete set. Near Fine clean copy, with none of the usual fading to the spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Doyle, Arthur Conan. A Study In Scarlet.
Privately Printed. 1987. 
Facsimile of the first appearance of Doyle's first Holmes book (in Beeton's Christmas Annual 1887), limited to 550 copies. Fine in Near Fine red protective card covers and presentation slipcase. No. 102 of 550 copies. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Dulac, Edmund ; Khayyam, Omar (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Hodder & Stoughton, London c.1910 
Reprinted from the second edition [circa 1910]. Publisher's cream coloured cloth with gold-embossed text and ornate design. Twenty tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards. VG [darkening to the spine, some light wear to the edges and corners]. Text block is excellent; some light, sporadic foxing to the preliminaries and an owner’s ink inscription (dated 1911) to the title-page’s verso apart, contents are fine. A most attractive copy of Dulac’s classic. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Dunn-Pattison, R.P. Napoleon’s Marshals
Methuen & Co. London 1909 
Bound in publisher’s maroon cloth, with gilt titles to spine, gilt device to upper panel; tissue-guarded frontispiece; illustrations in b/w. VG [the boards are showing some light-edge wear and a little speckling, a little fading to spine, off-setting to the endpapers,. Text block is otherwise fine.There is a small unobtrusive colonial library stamp to the title-page. An attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Edwards, Bernard. Donitz And The Wolf Packs
Brockhampton Press, London. 1999. 
The U-boat, the submarine of the German Navy, was a hidden predator, which would steal up on its prey out of sight beneath the waves. The tactics were much like the wild wolf of the forest, whose grey camouflage would keep it out of sight until it chose to attack. Just as the wolf was even more effective when it roamed in groups, cornering its quarry before catching it, so Admiral Karl Donitz chose to use the grey hulls of his submarines in packs - `wolf packs'. This simple yet stunningly successful tactic came very close to winning the Battle of the Atlantic and inflicted huge losses of Allied merchant and naval vessels and their crews. First edition. Fine in Near Finedustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart