Holybourne Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Vauxhall / Bedford Comprehensive Standardised Repair Charges For Bedford
Vauxhall Motors Ltd, Oct 1936 
A comprehensive list of service and replacement charges for bedford models including 8,12 and 30 cwt vans and coaches. 32pp in VG green card covers- with cover slightly worn and dusty with slightly curled corners. A very presentable example. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Venables, Bernard. Guide to Angling Waters South East England
Daily Mirror, London, 1954. 
First edition. In original dark green decorative boards, 104pp with index, superbly illustrated with engravings & water-colour prints by Bernard Venables. Indexed descriptions of locations and colour maps with keys to fisheries. Overall Good example with little wear, rubbing and minor marking to the boards. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Venter, D.J. South Africa, Sanctions and the Multinationals
Carden, Chichester 1989 
First edition hardback. Near Fine in dustwrapper which is housed in protective removable sleeve. A very pleasing example. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Villiers, Alan Cruise of the Conrad
Hodder and Stoughton, London 1937 
Bound in dark green cloth, with gilt titles to spine and ship vignette in white to the upper cover. Unclipped dust-wrapper. xv, 368 pp.; b/w photographic frontispiece and numerous b/w photographic plates; charts plans, endpaper maps. A superb copy (edges lightly rubbed; lower corners slightly knocked) in a Good+ wrapper that showing chips at the spine-ends (spots of loss to the spine's head and foot) and corners, and one or two closed edge-tears; the spine is a little tanned. Internally Fine. Overall, an excellent example. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Villiers, Alan Sons of Sindbad (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Hodder & Stoughton Limited - London, 1940. 
An account of sailing with the Arabs in their Dhows, in the Red Sea, round the Coasts of Arabia, and to Zanzibar and Tanganyika; Pearling in the Persian Gulf; and the Life of the Shipmasters and the Mariners of Kuwait. First edition hardback. In original publisher's bumped blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine. xiv,346pp. VG+ with warm presenation dated 1943 SIGNED by the author. Aside from some minor rubbing and bumping the boards are clean and bright and the text block is in excellent condition. In scarce dustwrapper showing heavy rubbing, wear and chips. The dustwrappper is housed in protective removable sleeve.A very pleasing example and rare signed. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 von Solodkoff, Alexander Fabergˇ Clocks
Ermitage London 1986 
White cloth boards, pink titles to upper cover and spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 44 pp.; illustrated fully in colour and black-and-white. A Fine, unmarked copy in Fine wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Vosper, Frank Murder on the Second Floor, Illustrated Edition [Readers Library 295]
The Readers Library Publishing Company, London n.d. 
Photoplay Undated [likely 1930s]. VG+ in a VG+ dust-wrapper [the wrapper is showing a little wear, a touch of foxing and toning to the outer page-edges]. Text block is Near Fine; the dust-wrapper is uncommonly good. A very good copy of this murder mystery, based on the stage play. Includes stills from the play. pp.190. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 W. E. Johns & R. A. Kelly. No Surrender: The Story of William E. Johns D.S.M, Chief Ordnance Artificer, and How He Survived After the Eventual Sinking of H.M.S. Exeter in the Java Sea in March 1942
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1969. 1969, 
First edition. Hardback. Near Fine (little spotting to endpapers and edges) in VG dustwrapper (some overall wear, rubbing small tears and light creasing) which is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 W. Laird Clowes The Captain Of The Mary Rose. A Tale Of Tomorrow.
Tower Publishing Co, London 1892 
First edition, first printing. With 60 illustrations by the Chevalier de Martino and Fred T Jane. Bound in the original ornate gilt and black decorated pictorial cloth. xvi, 308pp. VG, some bumping, rubbing and minor wear. Hinges starting, slight spine lean, and one gathering slightly proud but not loose. Square offsetting mark to page 101-2 from old cutting. Nevertheless avery attractive example of this rare fantasy novel.5689 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Wagener, Francoise Madame Recamier
J C Lattes 1957 
Hardback edition. Near Fine publisher's blue boards with gold titles on the spine. In VG+ clean and bright wrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Wain, Louis. The Rosebud Annual 1909.
James Clark and Co., London. 1909 
Illustrated throughout, with several monochrome plates and black and white line drawings by Louis Wain. Near Fine bright example. Very fresh indeed and very uncommon in this condition. First edition. Original glazed pictorial boards, with red cloth spine. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Wake, Sir H. and Deedes, W.H. (Eds.) Swift And Bold. The Story of the King's Royal Rifle Corps in the Second World War, 1939-1945.
Gale and Polden Ltd, Aldershot. 1949. 
First edition. VG + with 5 maps and 42 mono illustrations throughout. Good original publisher's dustwrapper, 4 x 2cm section of wrapper missing top spine without loss and varying degrees of chipping to tail of spine and fore-edges. All stories are first-hand accounts written by eye-witnesses at the time or very soon after. Highly informative work. wpf 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Wallace Edgar. The Twister.
John Long, London. 1966. 
Reset edition. SIGNED by the author's daughter- Penelope Wallace, on the front free endpaper. Near Fine, in VG dustwrapper showing some overall wear, minor creases and rubbing. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Wallace Edgar. A King By Knight
John Long, London. 1969. 
Reset edition. SIGNED by the author's daughter- Penelope Wallace, on the front free endpaper. Near Fine, in VG dustwrapper showing some overall wear, minor creases and rubbing. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Wallace, William (edits0 The Trial Of The City Of Glasgow Directors. [Notable Scottish Trials]
William Hodge and Co, Glasgow and Edinburgh. 1905 
From the collection of crime historian Jonathan Goodman: a personal library motif of Goodman is blind-stamped to the front FEP. First edition. Green cloth binding gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt. No dust-wrapper. viii, 472, frontispiece, plus eleven monotone plates. VG bright example, showing some light foxing, bumping and wear to spine ends and edges. Some darkening to uncut edges and plate on p.370 with repaired tear. Overall a pleasing example of one of the scarcest trial series. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Walsh, Gillian Paton Hengest's Tale
Macmillan, London 1966 
First edition. With a compliments slip signed by Gillian Paton Walsh loosely laid in. Grey cloth binding, silver titles to spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 161 pp. VG+ [a slight spine-tilt and some light marks to the front endpaper] in a Good wrapper this showing chips to the spine-ends and edge-wear, with a small piece of loss to the head of the spine. Internally excellent. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Walters, Max Wild & Garden Plants
HarperCollins [The New Naturalist Library], London 1993 
Walters' highly scarce and thus much-sought-after gardening book, from the New Naturalist Library. Softcover. 200 pp.; illustrated well with colour and black-and-white photographs. A VG+ copy that is showing some very light edge-wear and a spot of earing to the corners. Internally Fine. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ward, Norrie There's No Place Like...Morley
The Ridings Publishing Company, Driffield, Yorkshire 1973 
An informal history of the Yorkshire town. First edition. Brown cloth hardcover; unclipped dust-wrapper. viii, 290 pp.; occasional black-and-white illustrations. A very good, clean copy in a Good wrapper showing some wear and foxing to the edges, a closed to tear to joint on the front panel and some marks to the rear. Contents are clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Waters, Arthur W. Notes on eighteenth century tokens: Being supplementary and explanatory notes on the "Provincial taken coinage of the eighteenth century" by Richard Dalton and Samuel H.Hainer
London B.A Seaby 1954 
First edition softcover in printed card covers as issued. Aside from some light signs of reading, a little dustiness, a very clean and bright example of this scarce monograph. Seaby's Numismatic Publications. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Watkin, W. Thompson Roman Cheshire : A Description of the Roman Remains in the County of Chester
E. P. Publishing, East Ardsley, Wakefield 1974 
Reissue [1886]. Publisher's red buckram, with titles in gilt to the spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. xviii, v - vii, 325 pp.; fold-out plans and many b/w engravings. A Fine copy in a Good+ wrapper that is noticeably faded but otherwise bright and clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Webster, Graham (ed.) Fortress Into City : The Consolidation of Roman Britain, First Century A.D.
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London. 1988 
First edition. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper.178 pp.; well illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Fine in a Near Fine, very slightly rubbed dust-wrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Wedgwood, Iris ; Rushbury, Henry (drawings) Fenland Rivers
Rich & Cowan, London 1936 
Black/green cloth. Reprint. Near Fine in VG+ dust-wrapper [wrapper has some light wear and toning to the edges]. Text block is excellent; owner's inscription to front FEP. A very attractive copy of a highly attractive book. 48 full-page drawings (duotone and colour) by Rushbury, four maps to rear. 164 pages. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Weeks, John Airborne Equipment A History of Its Development
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1976 
Fine in a VG+ dust-wrapper, book very lightly rubbed at its edges. A short history of the accoutrements and weapons used in airborne warfare. 192 pages, illustrated well with b/w photographs, drawings. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Weller, Jac Napoleon in the Peninsular 1808 - 1814
Purnell Books Services, London. 1973 
Third impression [1962]. Book Club Edition. Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 395 pp. ; 58 photographs taken by the author and 22 maps. VG+ (small tape marks to endpapers and faint spotting to the page-edges] in Near Fine dust-wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Wells, Charles The Wide Arch The Wide Arch Roman Values in Shakespeare
Bristol Classical Press 1993 
First edition hardback.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper which is housed in protective removable sleeve. A excellent example. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Wells, H.G. The Wonderful Visit
J.M. Dent, London. 1895. 
A darkly humourous satire based upon the artist John Ruskin stating that if angel were to visit the Earth today, someone would be sure to shoot it. First edition. VG Endpapers foxed, bookplate to front paste down, spine cocked and sunned, otherwise very good. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Wentworth, Lady. Thoroughbred Racing Stock and Its Ancestors. The Authentic Origin of Pure Blood.
George Allen & Unwin, London. 1938. 1938. 
First.Edition. Quarto. A Very Near Fine example in the original red buckram, gilt. Complete with 388 plates in half-tone and 21 coloured plates, numerous diagrams. One of the most important Thoroughbred titles. Some offsetting to the endpapers and dustiness to edges. In VG+ price clipped dustwrapper showing some bumping to the spine, slight chipping to edges. minor rubbing, otherwise very pleasing indeed. Scarce in this condition. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. Very heavy book so extra postal charges will apply to international orders. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Wernham, C. & Toms, M. & Marchant, J. & Clark, J. & Siriwardena, G & Baillie, S. The Migration Atlas Movements of the birds of Britain and Ireland
T & A D Poyser 2002 
First edition hardback. Near Fine publisher's green boards with gold titles on the spine. Near Fine in Near Fine clean and bright wrapper.The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. Heavy book, extra shipping charges may apply. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Westminster School Rowing at Westminster from 1813 to 1883.
Kegan Paul & Trench & Co., London, 1890. 
First hardback edition. Original publisher's cloth, spine slightly darkened and bumped, with gilt medallion to top left corner of front cover. Some marking boards and contemporary ink name to front andpaper. With frontispiece., + other illustrations, pp. 137. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Wheeler, Captain Owen The War Office Past and Present
Methuen & Co. Limited, London 1914 
First edition. Original red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped titles to front board. vii, 313 pp.; b/w frontispiece plus 13 b/w plates. A VG copy that is showing some customary rubbing to the edges and spine-ends and light foxing to the preliminary pages. Internally excellent: text is firmly bound and leaves are clean. Overall, an excellent example. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Wheeler, Captain Owen The War Office, Past and Present
Methuen & Co., London 1914 
First edition. Publisher's original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. xii, 313 pp.; 14 black-and-white plates. Very good with some rubbing to extremities, light bumps to the corners, light marks and some scuffing to the edges. Contents are clean and tight, with just some faint, sporadic foxing. A sound, tidy example. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Wheeler, R. E. M. Prehistoric and Roman Wales
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London 1925 
First edition. Pink cloth binding, silver titling to spine. No dust-wrapper. 299 pp.; illustrated profusely with b/w photographic plates, drawings and maps. A Near Fine copy without the usual spine-fading, with some very light and unobtrusive marks to the boards and some faint rubbing to the extremities. Internally Fine. An excellent example. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 White, Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne. Edited with notes by E.M.Nicholson.
Thornton Butterworth. 1929 
A very attractive and finely produced edition which was published at £2 2s. Illustrated with Woodcuts by Eric Fitch Daglish First edition thus hardback. pp.416 with frontispiece. and 17 woodcut illustrations and fold out map. A Near Fine example, original publisher's linen back boards withblack titles and design to spine and front. Some offsetting to the endpapers, otherwise a very clean and bright book. In scarce pictorial dustwrapper (some overall wear and marks to rear and chip to front.) The wrapper is housed in removable protective sleeve. A very attractive example indeed. heavy book, extra postal charges may apply. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 White, T. H. The Goshawk
Jonathan Cape, London 1951 
White's account of training a goshawk. First edition. Red cloth binding, with silver spine titles and blind-stamped vignette of a talon to the upper cover. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 215 pp.; the occasional illustration in the text. VG+ [some light rubbing to the edges of the book itself, foxing and ink inscription to endpapers] in a Good+ wrapper that is showing some minor chipping to the spine-ends and corners, plus some small, closed tears. Internally excellent.Overall, a very pleasing copy. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Wilding, John. How to Repair Antique Clocks, Volume I
Petworth John Wilding, Meridian clocks. 1990 
Revised and updated edition. Softcover in pictorial card covers as issued. Near Fine showing slight signs of reading, otherwise an excellent example. 5784 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Wilding, John. How to Repair Antique Clocks, Volume 2
Petworth John Wilding, Meridian clocks. 1990 
Revised and updated edition. Softcover in pictorial card covers as issued. Near Fine showing slight signs of reading, otherwise an excellent example. 5785 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Williams Wood, Cyril English Transfer-Printed Pottery And Porcelain.
Faber and Faber, London. 1981 
ISBN 0 571 11694 9 First edition hardback. Fine in Fine price clipped. dustwrapper which is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Williams, Clive Basildon, Berkshire : An Illustrated History of a Thames-Side Parish
Clive Williams, Upper Basildon, Berkshire 1994 
An illustrated history of the Berkshire village, not the Essex town. Signed by the author to the title-page; published in a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Hardcover: laminated pictorial boards. No dust-wrapper, as called for. 256 pp.; illustrated well with b/w photographs and drawings. VG+: there is some light rubbing to the corners and a small knock to the lower corner of the rear panel, very minor scuffing to the boards themselves. Else, a Fine copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Williams, Colonel G. ; Williams, Michael (illustrations) Citizen Soldiers of the Royal Engineers Transportation and Movements and the Royal Army Service Corps 1859 to 1965.
The Institution of the Royal Corps of Transport 
Undated [1969]. With a foreword by His Royal Highness the Duke of Gloucester and a preface by His Grace the Duke of Norfolk. Pale blue cloth binding, with gilt titles to upper cover. 196 pp.; full-page line drawings by Michael Williams. VG+, with light rubbing to the spine-ends and corners, and some light marks to the boards. Internally Fine: a publisher's label has been tipped into the front FEP. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Williams, E. J. Watson Old Tit-Bits from Tichborne Old Church Books
Elliott Stock, London 1909 
First edition. Green cloth boards with darker green titles to upper cover and spine. xi, 92 pp.; b/w frontispiece, plus two b/w illustrations. A VG copy with light rubbing to spine and knocks to corners; some toning to spine. Internally Fine. Overall, a very good example. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Williams, Eric The Escapers
Collins with Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1953 
First edition. SIGNED by author Eric Williams to the title-page. Red cloth binding, with gilt titles and gilt motif to upper cover. No dust-wrapper. i - x, 11 - 432 pp. A VG+ copy [a couple of previous owners' inscriptions to the front endpaper] in a bright and clean wrapper that is showing chips to the spine-ends and corners and some small, closed edge-tears. Overall, a very good example indeed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Williamson, David From Boyhood to Manhood
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1910. 
First edition hardback. Original decorated grey cloth bds, with contemporary inscription With kind regards from the Author April 29 1910. Overall VG showing some splitting along spine ends, top edge dusty, hinges starting otherwise a pleasing example. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Williamson, Geoffrey Wheels within Wheels; Story of the Starleys of Coventry
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1966 
First Edition. 8vo. 160 pages. Black & white illustrations. VG+ bumped, otherwise clean and bright in Good dustwrapper, showing heavy wear and rubbing. The dustwrapper is housed in a protective removable sleeve. An excellent reference example. 5794 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Williamson, George C. Jottings On The Regal Coinage And Token Currency Of Guildford.
Billing and Sons, Guildford. 1884 
With some notes on the etymology of the name of the town. First edition. 36pp. White card covers with brown printed wrapparound paper cover. Small chip to rear otherwise VG+. A rare monograph. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Williamson, J. W. In a Persian Oil Field : A Study in Scientific and Industrial Development
Ernest Benn, London 1927 
First edition. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 189 pp.; black-and-white photographs aplenty. A VG+ copy in a Good wrapper that is showing chips and edge-wear, with some noticeable loss to the front panel and a little loss to the rear panel and spine-ends. Internally Fine: contents are clean and firm; a previus owner's name graces the front free endpaper. A very decent copy. Scarce in dust-wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Wilma Rugh Taylor, Norman T. Taylor This Train is Bound for Glory: The Story of America's Chapel Cars.
Judson Press 1999 
978-0817012847 382pp.First edition hardback. Superb Near Fine clean and bright example in Near Fine slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is housed in a protective removable sleeve. A very pleasing example. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Wilson, Les Traditions, Treasures and Personalities of the The Regiment
The Queen's Royal Surrey Regiment Association 
Undated [circa 1990s]. Oversized softcover. 94 pp.; illustrated well in colour and black-and-white. A VG+ copy showing minor toning to the cobers and a spot of cover-wear. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Wilson, Sir Robert. Campaigns In Poland 1806 and 1807.
Worley Publications. 2000 
Facsimile of the 1810 edition. 272 pp plus maps. Fine in dustwrapper. amazon 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Wodehouse, P.G. Heavy Weather..
Herbert Jenkins, London. 1933. 
First Edition. VG+ example (minor fading to bumped spine, slightly cocked) in first issue blue binding with orange lettering. Some foxing to edges, otherwise an excellent clean and bright example. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Wodehouse, P.G. Jeeves And The Feudal Spirit.
Herbert Jenkins, London. 1954. 
McIlvanie A77a. First Edition. Near Fine in original publisher's boards with black lettering to spine(slight dustiness to top edge) in VG dustwrapper showing minor chipping to spine, rubbing and wear to edges and some splitting to folds. Nevertheless, a clean and bright example with the wrapper housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Wodehouse, P.G. The World Of Wodehouse Clergy.
Hutchinson, London. 1987 
First edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. The wrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Wood, Jonathan VW Beetle, A Collector's Guide
Motor Racing Publications 1997 
1997. Second edition hardback in pictorial glazed boards with no dust wrapper as issued. Slightly bumped otherwise a clean and bright near Fine example. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Wood, Lawson The Lawson Wood Fairylite Picture Book
Fairylite, London 
Undated (circa 1930s). A delightfully quirky picture book printed on linen (i.e. softcover) , stitched at the 'spine', with serrated top and bottom edges. 10 pp.; full colour illustrations. A generally Good copy, though the exteriors are a touch grubby and interiors are a little marked and foxed throughout. The colours remain vibrant, however. Highly uncommon. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Wood, Lawson A Bedtime Picture Book
Birn Brothers, London 
Undated (circa 1930s). Staple-bound printed covers (i.e. softcover). Folio. Unpaginated; full-page colour illustrations. A Good+ copy, with slightly marked covers and light edge- and corner-wear; the covers are showing small splits at the spine-ends. Contents are largely clean and vibrant, with just a little handling and the odd smudge. There are owner's names to front cover and title page. Overall, a nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Woodcock, Bruce. Two Fists And A Fortune.
Hutchinson, London 1951 
First edition hardback in original dustwrappper. Near Fine, slight bumping to spine ends otherwise otherwise very clean and bright internally. In Good wrapper showing some tape repairs to the rea, marking, rubbing small tears and some discolouration. The wrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. A good example in the scarce dustwrapper. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Woodward, Edward Gentlemen at Large : A Bill Heaton Thriller
John Long Limited, London 1948 
Scarce thriller by the author of In Suspicious Circumstances, inter alia. Undated. Publisher's yellow cloth boards, black titling to spine. 224 pp. VG, with slight bowing to the upper cover and some minor foxing to page-edges. Price-clipped dust-wrapper is showing some chips and closed edge-tears - with some small spots of loss to the corners and spine-ends - but remains clean and vibrant. Pages are clean and unmarked and firmly-bound. A tidy, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Woollcombe, Robert. The First Tank Battle Cambrai 1917
Arthur Barker, London, 1967. 
First edition hardback. VG+ slight bumping and foxing to endpapers, in VG dustwrapper showing overall wear, rubbing, small closed tears. The dust-wrapper is housed in a protective, removable cover. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Wylly, Col. H.C. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Volume I 1741-1915
Royal United Service Institution, 1933 
Vol.1 only. 1st edition., 1933. Vol. I: Xxiii + 407 pp., 25 photo & other plates + 25 maps. Vol.1 only. 1st edition., 1933. Vol. I: Xxiii + 407 pp., 25 photo & other plates + 25 maps.Hardback bound in original publisher's bumped red cloth showing fading, rubbing and wear to the spine. blank label affixed to front paste down endpaper. Edges dusty and some light foxing to margins of the text. The plates are generally in excellent condition. The binding is firm and tight. An excellent volume. With two letters offering the book from the regiment for £1! in 1970. 4251 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Wylly, Colonel H. C. (ed.) A Cavalry Officer in the Corunna Campaign 1808 - 1809
John Murray Publishers, London 1913 
The journal of Colonel Gordon of the 15th Hussars. Ex-army library copy, with label to front pastedown, title-page, vestiges of a label to the front free endpaper and index number to the spine. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles to upper cover and spine. xvi, 238 pp. ; portrait frontispiece, three maps (one fold-out, at rear). A VG Minus copy that is showing light rubbing, a little damp-staining to the upper cover, and a small tear to the cloth on the spine. Internally clean, firm and tight, with some light foxing to the early and end matter. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Yearsley, W. A. A Treatise on Stammering : A Pracitcal Self-Cure of Stammering and Stuttering
Mrs W. A. Yearsley, Accrington 1909 
Privately published. Bound in dark green cloth, with gilt titles to upper cover and spine; blind-embossed decoration to upper cover; all edges painted red. 214 pp.; portrait frontispiece and occasional monotone illustrations. A Good+ copy [boards rubbed and faded, slight tilt to spine; front and rear hinges are loose and the rear free endpaper has been removed]. Internally clean and firm; an owner's inscription to the fly-leaf 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Yee, Albert London Bridge: Progress Drawings 1968-1973
Perivan, Williams Lea Group, London 1974 
Issued in a limited edition of 2,500 this is, however, an unnumbered presentation copy INSCRIBED on the limitation page by Albert Yee. Oblong format hardcover, bound in marbled grey buckram, with brown titles to upper cover and spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 113 pp.; fully illustrated with sketches (one in colour) by Yee. A superb, Near Fine copy (a couple of very small knocks to the front board) in a VG+ wrapper showing just a little edge-wear. Internally Fine. A very pleasing copy indeed. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Alphabet Soup
Faber & Faber., London 1969 
Rare hardback edition. First edition hardback, no dustwrapper. Original publisher's pictorial boards, showing some rubbing edgewear and small split ti left hand side of the middle of the front cver. Internally, aside from a mark to letter Z, very clean and bright. Overall a pleasing example of this early Blake illustrated book. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Young, E. H. Miss Mole
Jonathan Cape, London. 19030 
First edition. Ex-library: a stamp has been erased from the title page, leaving some surface abrasions. Original green cloth, green ruled, with no dust-wrapper. 352. pp. A Good+ example with some light foxing to page-edges, a previous owner's name to front free endpaper, plus some rubbing and light marks to the boards. Pages are clean and tight. Overall, a very decent reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Zahle, Eric. Scandinavian Domestic Design
Methuen, London 1968 
First edition hardback. Near Fine, neat ink name and some light offsetting to endpapers, in Good dustwrapper which is showing some overall wear, tape marks to rear and small tears. The wrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Zola, Emile. The Masterpiece
Elek, London. 1950. 
First edition. VG+, original publisher's yellow cloth with green titles to spine, (edges dusty and some offsetting to the endpapers). In VG+ dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the edges and neat tape repairs to rear. An attractive example of a uncommon Zola translation.. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Zola, Emile. The Abbe Mouret's Sin.
Elek, London. 1957. 
First edition thus. VG+, some offsetting and light foxing to the endpaper. In G+ dustwrapper showing some rubbing, and small 3mm tears to the corners and the spine. Some light foxing, small closed tears and dustiness to rear panel. Nevertheless a pleasing example. An uncommon title. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Zola, Emile. Restless House.
Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1953 
Illustrations by Philip Gough, First edition thus. VG+, some offsetting to the endpapers. Small booksellers label to front pastdown. In VG+ dustwrapper showing some slight rubbing to the corners and the spine. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Zola, Emile. Nana
Elek, London. 1957 
Reprint. VG+, with some light offsetting and marks to endpapers and a little browning to page-edges . In a VG, unclipped dust-wrapper showing some minor chipping to the spine-tips and some browning to the spine and rear panel. Nonetheless, the two-tone Edward Pagram-designed wrapper is striking and shows well - it is now housed in a protective, removable dust-wrapper sleeve. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Zola, Emile. Earth
Elek, London. 1958 
Reprint. VG+, with some light offsetting to endpapers and light splashes to page-edges . Housed in a VG, unclipped dust-wrapper showing some minor chipping to the spine-tips. A very pleasing example in an eye-catching, two-tone Edward Pagram-designed wrapper which is housed in a protective, removable dust-wrapper sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Zola, Emile. Madeleine Ferat.
Elek, London. 1957. 
First edition thus. VG+, some light offsetting and dustiness to edges. Small bookseller's label to front paste down, large ink inscription to front endpaper. In VG price clipped dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the corners and the spine. Some light dustiness to rear panel. Nevertheless a pleasing example. An uncommon title. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 5008 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Zola, Emile. A Love Affair.
Elek, London. 1957. 
First edition thus. VG, some light offsetting and dustiness to edges. Foxing to prelims, title page and edges In Good dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the corners and the spine.some surface erosion and small holes to edges and upper panel. Some light dustiness and feint foxing to rear panel. Nevertheless a pleasing example. An uncommon title. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 5007 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Zola, Emile. A Priest In The House.
Elek, London. 1957. 
First edition thus. VG+, some light offsetting and dustiness to edges. In VG price clipped dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the corners and the spine.some surface erosion to edges and upper spine. Some light dustiness and feint ink name to rear panel. Nevertheless a pleasing example. An uncommon title. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 5006 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Zola, Emile. The Beast In Man.
Elek, London. 1956. 
First edition thus. VG+, some offsetting and light foxing, ink name to the endpaper. Small booksellers label to lower edge of front paste down. In VG price clipped dustwrapper showing some rubbing to the corners and the spine. Some light foxing and dustiness to rear panel. Nevertheless a pleasing example. An uncommon title. The dustwrapper is housed in protective removable sleeve. 5004 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 [Chickens] Petersime Electric Incubators : Complete Catalog [Catalogue]
Ira M. Petersime & Son, Gettysburg, Ohio 1932 
Product catalogue for all of one's hatching requirements. Softcover, oblong format. 64 pp.; illustrated in black-and-white, with splashes of colour. A Good, clean copy. The covers have been repaired with tape and are showing some wear and closed tears, but pages are clean and firmly bound, with light handling and the odd smudge. A decent example of a scarce item. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  


Holybourne Rare Books
7, Market Street
Alton
Hampshire
GU34 1HA
Tel: 01420 82808
You can find the shop here.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@HolybourneBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie