|
|
Jane Austen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Austen, Jane. Emma. John Murray, London. 1816. First edition. Three volumes. 12mo. All half titles present (vols. II and III, none called for in vol. I). Polished tan half calf with spines decoratively tooled in gilt and blind; red and green morocco spine labels, lettered and ruled in gilt; covers ruled in gilt, with extremities decoratively tooled in gilt. Emma was published on 29 December 1815. ''2000 copies were printed, and of these the records show that 1248 were sold by October 1816'' (Gilson). A very attractive set. Price: 15000.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Austen, Jane. Emma. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. London. 1898. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson, with introduction by Austin Dobson. Original red publisher’s cloth with gilt title to spine and front. Ornate floral motif to the cloth, edges untrimmed. Early reprint of the Thomson edition, published only two years after the first in 1896. Showing some minor wear, fading and marking to the spine, foxing to the endpapers and first couple of pages. Otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous black and white illustrations. One of the best Victorain editions of this work. Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Austen, Jane. Five Letters From Jane Austen To Her Niece Fanny Knight. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1924. Limited edition 250 copies only. Superb reference for manuscript material. First edition. Original cloth backed marbled boards, showing some minor wear to the edges, comtemporary ink inscription to the f.e.p., otherwise VG. Price: 150.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. Richard Bentley, London. 1837 Bentley’s Standard Novels series No.27, reprint. Original publisher’s cloth with edgeworn labels to the spine. 424 pages, 4pp ads. at rear. The frontispiece and vignette title page are a little spotted, some rubbing with small splits to the spine. Good copy of this early edition. Price: 450.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. London. 1897. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson, with introduction by Austin Dobson. Original red publisher’s cloth with gilt title to spine and front. Ornate floral motif to the cloth, edges untrimmed. First edition of the Hugh Thomson illustrated edition. Showing some minor wear, fading and marking to the spine, foxing to the endpapers and first couple of pages. Small ink name to f.e.p. otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous black and white illustrations. One of the best Victorain editions of this title. Price: 100.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. In two volumes. J.M.Dent and Company, London 1892. Edited by R.Brimley Johnson. With illustrations by William Cubit Cooke and ornaments by F.C.Tilney. FIRST BRIMLEY JOHNSON EDITION. Original publisher’s pale green cloth with gilt titles. VG, two 8vo volumes. Portrait frontispiece and 2 full page mono plates to each volume, showing offsetting and some foxing to the first few pages. The complete Mansfield Park in two vols. from the ten volume edition of the author’s works. A very attractive edition. Price: 60.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. John Murray, London. 1818. Bound in recent half calf, raised bands gilt, labels in red and black, marbled boards; by Bayntun Riviere of Bath. First edition. Four twelvemo volumes. By the Author of ''Pride and Prejudice,'' ''Mansfield-Park,'' &c. With a Biographical Notice of the Author. In Four Volumes. London: John Murray, 1818. An attractive set. Price: 6500.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Austen, Jane. Persuasion. J.M.Dent and Company, London 1906 Edited by R.Brimley Johnson. With illustrations by William Cubit Cooke and ornaments by F.C.Tilney. FIFTH BRIMLEY JOHNSON EDITION. Original publisher’s pale green cloth with gilt titles. VG, 8vo. Portrait frontispiece and 2 full page mono plates to each volume, showing offsetting and some foxing to the first few pages and to edges throughout. The complete Persuasion in one vol. from the ten volume edition of the author’s works. A very pleasing edition. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Persuasion and Northanger Abbey. 6 vols. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London. c.1950 Reprints,12mo. Very attractive pocket editions, very bright cream boards, title in gold and green to spine. Showing three of spines in a lighter shade of green. Overall very bright with just some minor marks to boards. Price: 65.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. J.M. Dent, London 1907. With tweny four coloured illustrations by C.E. Brock. Deluxe edition, t.e.g. Vellum with fine gilt tooling to the spine and front board. Fine in publisher’s vellum boards. Boards are slightly sprung as usual. Price: 375.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1923 Fine cosway style binding in full red morocco. Spine with five gilt raised bands and compartments elaborately decorations and ruled. Front board with hand painted minature of Jane Austen (2.3 inches high) under glass. First editions thus. Fine and beautiful binding by The Chelsea Bindery of London. Price: 4750.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London. c.1950 Reprint,12mo, 376pp. Very attractive pocket edition, very bright cream boards, title in gold and green to spine. Showing bump to lower right corner of front board. With original glassine wrap as issued. Price: 18.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. Macmillan and Co., Ltd. London. 1898. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson, with introduction by Austin Dobson. Original red publisher’s cloth with gilt title to spine and front. Ornate floral motif to the cloth, edges untrimmed. Early reprint of the Thomson edition, published only two years after the first in 1896. Showing some minor wear, slight fading and marking to the spine, foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise the text is clean and bright with numerous black and white illustrations. One of the best Victorain editions of this title. Price: 60.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. In two volumes. J.M.Dent and Company, London 1895. Edited by R.Brimley Johnson. With illustrations by William Cubit Cooke and ornaments by F.C.Tilney. FOURTH BRIMLEY JOHNSON EDITION. Original publisher’s pale green cloth with gilt titles. VG, two 8vo volumes. Portrait frontispiece and 2 full page mono plates to each volume, showing offsetting and some foxing to the edges and first and last few pages. Small mark to the spineof Vol 1. The complete Sense and Sensibility in two vols. from the ten volume edition of the author’s works. A very attractive edition. Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. In two volumes. Grant Richards, London. 1898. Volumes 1 and 2 only of the WINCHESTER EDITION. Original publisher’s green cloth with gilt titles and vignettes to the spine. Showing some overall wear, bumping and rubbing to the faded cloth. Aside from some heavy offsetting to the endpapers, clean internally. Price: 80.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Austen, Jane. THE NOVELS. In ten volumes.Edited by R.Brimley Johnson. With illustrations by William Cubit Cooke and ornaments by F.C.Tilney. J.M.Dent and Company, London 1902 FIRST BRIMLEY JOHNSON EDITION. Ten 8vo volumes. Portrait frontispiece to volume one and 30 full page mono plates throughout the set. Very good set bound in recent full tan calf, raised bands, red title labels, gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edges gilt. A very attractive and presentable set. Price: 1750.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Austen, Jane. THE NOVELS. In twelve volumes. The Winchester Edition. John Grant, Edinburgh. 1911-12 12 volumes, 8vo., portrait frontispiece, original bright blue cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, couple of spines and covers with few small marks, spines bumped and four endpapers with feint tape marks. Aside from some minor wear, offsetting to endpapers, still an attractive set. 4 vols shown. Price: 750.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Austen, Jane. THE NOVELS. The Winchester edition. John Grant, Edinburgh. 1911. 12 VOLUMES.Complete. Includes the Letters of Austen. Finely bound in recent half tan morocco, raised bands, red and green labels, gilt. Spine compartments decorated with gilt. Tan cloth on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine set of the most popular edition. Vols 1-3 shown. Price: 2500.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Austen, Jane. The Novels: In 5 volumes. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1933 Third edition. In publisher's greeen cloth spines with gilt lettering to spine and device to front board. Overall VG set with some rubbed corners and few small 3mm splits to a couple of the spines. Some light fading to the spines and an unobtrusive stain to the edge of the rear board of Mansfield Park. Price: 100.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Austen, Jane. The Novels: In 5 volumes. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1946 Reprint. Third edition, third impression. In publisher's green cloth spines with gilt lettering to spine. In scarce dustwrappers. Overall a Good set with some bumping, bookseller’s label to front paste down and foxing to the first few pages of each volume. In good price clipped dustwrappers with overall wear and chip and small stain to Emma. Price: 125.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Jane Austen Listings |